Community Bank of Missouri (FDIC certificate #57141) is based in Richmond, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $94.1M in total assets and $80.6M in deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community Bank of Missouri scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 51% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 87th. Its strongest component is earnings (93/100; 1.83%), and its lowest is loan quality (34/100; 1.98%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (78 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.83% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $94.1M | 13.86% | 1.98% | 1.83% | 80.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $95.5M | 13.23% | 1.32% | 1.78% | 74.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $91.1M | 13.64% | 1.25% | 1.49% | 78.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $88.8M | 13.82% | 1.35% | 1.73% | 75.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $90.3M | 13.32% | 1.37% | 1.69% | 71.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $89.6M | 13.50% | 1.54% | 1.57% | 66.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $83.0M | 13.88% | 1.68% | 1.65% | 75.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $83.3M | 14.14% | 1.58% | 1.83% | 74.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $79.7M | 14.09% | 1.62% | 1.85% | 71.8% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Branch BankBank Richmond, MO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $92.8M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| United Security BankBank Fulton, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $97.2M | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Silex Banking CompanyBank Silex, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $98.2M | 14.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Investors Community BankBank Chillicothe, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $98.5M | 11.1% | 0.62% | vs |
| Paramount BankBank Hazelwood, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $86.6M | 10.9% | 0.55% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of Moniteau CountyBank Jamestown, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $83.2M | 11.1% | 0.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Bank of Missouri?
Yes. Community Bank of Missouri is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57141). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.8% of deposits ($11.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.86%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.06% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Community Bank of Missouri lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Excelsior Springs, MO (1)
- Richmond, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community Bank of Missouri reported 66 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BI6NZRN6BCGT52): 49 originated ($9,125,000 total), 8 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Bank of Missouri
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57141
- RSSD ID
- 3005097
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Missouri Bcorp Inc
- Established
- May 7, 2001
- Headquarters
- 904 Walton Way, Richmond, MO 64085
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Community Bank of Missouri: common questions
Is Community Bank of Missouri FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Bank of Missouri is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57141). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Bank of Missouri's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Bank of Missouri ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57141 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Bank of Missouri have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Richmond
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Home Savings and Loan Association of Carroll County, F.A.Bank Norborne, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $131.4M | 14.5% | 0.73% | vs |
| Concordia Bank of Concordia, MissouriBank Concordia, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $130.0M | 11.9% | 0.32% | vs |
| Bank 21Bank Carrollton, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $202.1M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Public Safety Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $191.4M | 12.7% | 0.39% | vs |