Farmers Bank of Lohman, Missouri (FDIC certificate #8268) is based in Jefferson City, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $82.9M in total assets and $70.1M in deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers Bank of Lohman, Missouri scores 93/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 6th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.13%), and its lowest is earnings (67/100; 1.18%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (96 → 93), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 91 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 98 |
| Q2 2025 | 96 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 92 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $82.9M | 17.13% | 0.02% | 1.18% | 33.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $81.0M | 17.14% | 0.02% | 1.06% | 36.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $80.6M | 16.71% | 0.02% | 1.27% | 35.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $81.0M | 16.93% | 0.03% | 1.33% | 34.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 96 | $79.3M | 16.91% | 0.03% | 1.47% | 36.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 98 | $78.6M | 16.87% | 0.03% | 1.82% | 35.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $76.0M | 17.02% | 0.03% | 0.77% | 34.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $76.6M | 17.27% | 0.00% | 0.80% | 36.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 91 | $76.2M | 17.08% | 0.00% | 0.84% | 36.6% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank of Moniteau CountyBank Jamestown, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $83.2M | 11.1% | 0.72% | vs |
| Paramount BankBank Hazelwood, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $86.6M | 10.9% | 0.55% | vs |
| Sherwood Community BankBank Creighton, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $77.9M | 9.0% | 1.30% | vs |
| Bank of IberiaBank Iberia, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $73.9M | 9.1% | 0.48% | vs |
| Flat Branch BankBank Richmond, MO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $92.8M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Bank of MissouriBank Richmond, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $94.1M | 13.9% | 1.98% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers Bank of Lohman, Missouri?
Yes. Farmers Bank of Lohman, Missouri is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8268). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 17.13%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Farmers Bank of Lohman, Missouri lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Jefferson City, MO (1)
- Lohman, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers Bank of Lohman, Missouri
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8268
- RSSD ID
- 743950
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- February 23, 1909
- Headquarters
- 103 Lomo Dr, Jefferson City, MO 65109
- Website
- www.farmersbankoflohman.com
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Farmers Bank of Lohman, Missouri: common questions
Is Farmers Bank of Lohman, Missouri FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers Bank of Lohman, Missouri is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8268). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers Bank of Lohman, Missouri's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers Bank of Lohman, Missouri ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8268 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers Bank of Lohman, Missouri have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jefferson City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knox Co. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $12.5M | 18.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Our Lady of Snows Credit UnionCredit union Henley, MO | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Legends BankBank Linn, MO | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $635.5M | 18.3% | 0.51% | vs |
| The Maries County BankBank Vienna, MO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $600.5M | 14.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| United Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $302.1M | 15.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| Civic Central Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson City, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $105.0M | 13.8% | 0.48% | vs |