Headquartered in Oswego, Illinois, Servbank, National Association is a national bank with $1.7B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1994.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Servbank, National Association scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 99th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.21%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (39/100; 87% loans-to-deposits, 46% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (82 → 76), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $1.7B | 11.81% | 0.59% | 2.21% | 86.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $1.7B | 16.43% | 0.48% | 1.99% | 90.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $995.1M | 15.82% | 0.50% | 3.92% | 84.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $1.1B | 19.60% | 0.82% | 4.28% | 69.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $932.3M | 20.61% | 1.09% | 4.73% | 66.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $912.3M | 21.90% | 1.07% | 4.55% | 57.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $817.1M | 19.22% | 1.26% | 6.99% | 57.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $880.1M | 18.72% | 1.17% | 7.71% | 40.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $793.9M | 19.52% | 1.02% | 7.71% | 41.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foresight BankBank Winnebago, IL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 11.3% | 1.51% | vs |
| First State BankBank Mendota, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.9% | 0.47% | vs |
| Providence Bank & TrustBank South Holland, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 11.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Dieterich BankBank Effingham, IL | 46 out of 100, Below average | $1.6B | 8.4% | 1.87% | vs |
| Central Bank IllinoisBank Geneseo, IL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.4% | 1.85% | vs |
| Bank of SpringfieldBank Springfield, IL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 9.2% | 1.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Servbank, National Association?
Yes. Servbank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #55130). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 46.2% of deposits ($563.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.81%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Servbank, National Association lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Bourbonnais, IL (1)
- Champaign, IL (1)
- Clifton, IL (1)
- Danville, IL (1)
- Hoopeston, IL (1)
- Oswego, IL (1)
- Savoy, IL (1)
- Watseka, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Servbank, National Association reported 2,261 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XRF9LCZ3RX3Q39): 108 originated ($31,570,000 total), 983 denied, and 1,170 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 90.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Servbank, National Association
- Former names
- Allied First Bank,sb; Servbank,sb
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 55130
- RSSD ID
- 2140348
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Servbanc Holdco Inc
- Established
- January 3, 1994
- Headquarters
- 3201 Orchard Rd, Oswego, IL 60543
- Website
- www.servbank.com
- Employees
- 406
Quick answers
Servbank, National Association: common questions
Is Servbank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Servbank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #55130). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Servbank, National Association's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Servbank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #55130 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Servbank, National Association have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oswego
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $26.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Eagle BankBank Chicago, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $649.6M | 21.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Earthmover Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $471.7M | 19.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Joliet Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Joliet, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $8.3M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Molex Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lisle, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 18.4% | 0.47% | vs |