Headquartered in Kentland, Indiana, Kentland Bank is a state-chartered bank with $419.4M in total assets and $321.9M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1932.
Kentland Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 20th. Loan quality contributes the most (81/100, 0.56%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (59/100, 88% loans-to-deposits, 27% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 75).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.53% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $419.4M | 12.54% | 0.56% | 1.53% | 87.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $402.2M | 12.08% | 0.58% | 1.36% | 85.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $406.5M | 11.75% | 2.13% | 1.27% | 87.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $408.9M | 12.46% | 0.71% | 1.27% | 85.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $392.8M | 12.65% | 0.69% | 1.27% | 82.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $389.4M | 12.39% | 0.74% | 1.17% | 78.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $379.3M | 12.15% | 1.52% | 1.16% | 75.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $396.8M | 12.79% | 1.56% | 1.19% | 78.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $367.7M | 13.13% | 1.19% | 1.18% | 74.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National BankBank Cloverdale, IN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $418.5M | 9.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MontereyBank Monterey, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $430.5M | 13.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Home Bank SBBank Martinsville, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $433.1M | 12.5% | 0.86% | vs |
| The Garrett State BankBank Garrett, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $399.7M | 10.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| Grant County State BankBank Swayzee, IN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $395.7M | 11.7% | 2.35% | vs |
| Owen County State BankBank Spencer, IN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $388.5M | 8.6% | 0.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kentland Bank?
Yes. Kentland Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13843). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.3% of deposits ($87.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.54%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Kentland Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Kentland, IN (1)
- Lafayette, IN (1)
- Lake Village, IN (1)
- Rensselaer, IN (1)
- Roselawn, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kentland Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13843
- RSSD ID
- 367543
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Kenbancorp
- Established
- September 19, 1932
- Headquarters
- 111 N 4th St, Kentland, IN 47951
- Website
- www.kentlandbank.com
- Employees
- 59
Quick answers
Kentland Bank: common questions
Is Kentland Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Kentland Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13843). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Kentland Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Kentland Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13843 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Kentland Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kentland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First Trust and Savings Bank of Watseka, IllinoisBank Watseka, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $337.1M | 16.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Alliance BankBank Francesville, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $454.8M | 12.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Bank of WolcottBank Wolcott, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $280.3M | 12.0% | 0.43% | vs |
| Fowler State BankBank Fowler, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $190.3M | 15.5% | 0.61% | vs |
| Servbank, National AssociationBank Oswego, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| First Financial BankBank Cincinnati, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $22.4B | 9.8% | 0.70% | vs |