Headquartered in Itasca, Illinois, Itasca Bank & Trust Co. is a state-chartered bank with $770.8M in total assets and $691.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1948.
Itasca Bank & Trust Co. has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 153rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 1.9%); capital cushion contributes the least (56/100, 10.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $770.8M | 10.58% | 0.28% | 1.10% | 80.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $765.5M | 10.49% | 0.29% | 1.03% | 77.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $776.7M | 10.28% | 0.33% | 1.05% | 78.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $756.1M | 10.45% | 0.18% | 1.02% | 78.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $740.4M | 10.29% | 0.11% | 0.95% | 79.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $761.5M | 9.95% | 0.06% | 0.80% | 76.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $772.0M | 9.66% | 0.00% | 0.96% | 74.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $771.7M | 9.89% | 0.00% | 0.97% | 74.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $748.2M | 9.79% | 0.21% | 0.94% | 77.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home State Bank, National AssociationBank Crystal Lake, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $776.0M | 11.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| First Savings Bank of HegewischBank Chicago, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $787.0M | 14.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Sauk Valley Bank & Trust CompanyBank Sterling, IL | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $790.8M | 8.8% | 0.87% | vs |
| The Peoples State Bank of Newton, IllinoisBank Newton, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $736.7M | 13.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| Midwest BankBank Monmouth, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $736.4M | 8.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| First Neighbor Bank, National AssociationBank Toledo, IL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $736.0M | 10.6% | 2.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Itasca Bank & Trust Co.?
Yes. Itasca Bank & Trust Co. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16666). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.7% of deposits ($205.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.58%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Itasca Bank & Trust Co. lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Itasca, IL (1)
- Roselle, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Itasca Bank & Trust Co. reported 71 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900UISKR0QR32CI62): 64 originated ($60,130,000 total), 3 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Itasca Bank & Trust Co.
- Former names
- The Itasca State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 16666
- RSSD ID
- 812436
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Itasca Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 24, 1948
- Headquarters
- 308 W Irving Park Rd, Itasca, IL 60143
- Website
- www.itascabank.com
- Employees
- 101
Quick answers
Itasca Bank & Trust Co.: common questions
Is Itasca Bank & Trust Co. FDIC insured?
Yes. Itasca Bank & Trust Co. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16666). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Itasca Bank & Trust Co.'s TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Itasca Bank & Trust Co. ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16666 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Itasca Bank & Trust Co. have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Itasca
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Aurora Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $26.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |