Headquartered in Sterling, Illinois, Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company is a state-chartered bank with $790.8M in total assets and $670.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 11 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1999.
Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 14% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 264th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (86/100, 7.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (38/100, 8.84%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (52 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $790.8M | 8.84% | 0.87% | 0.81% | 80.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $748.5M | 8.72% | 1.03% | 0.80% | 87.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $748.2M | 8.83% | 1.12% | 0.82% | 88.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $730.2M | 8.53% | 1.24% | 0.73% | 85.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $731.8M | 8.78% | 1.26% | 0.71% | 82.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $696.5M | 8.80% | 0.99% | 0.65% | 83.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $685.2M | 8.79% | 1.22% | 0.68% | 83.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $699.1M | 8.37% | 1.29% | 0.66% | 80.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $671.2M | 8.49% | 1.24% | 0.64% | 81.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Savings Bank of HegewischBank Chicago, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $787.0M | 14.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Home State Bank, National AssociationBank Crystal Lake, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $776.0M | 11.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Itasca Bank & Trust Co.Bank Itasca, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $770.8M | 10.6% | 0.28% | vs |
| CIBM BankBank Champaign, IL | 53 out of 100, Below average | $819.7M | 9.9% | 1.08% | vs |
| Prairie State Bank and TrustBank Springfield, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $840.1M | 12.4% | 0.52% | vs |
| Millennium BankBank Des Plaines, IL | 33 out of 100, Low | $844.5M | 9.4% | 4.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company?
Yes. Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35131). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 33.5% of deposits ($224.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.84%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.74% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company lists 9 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Sterling, IL (3)
- Dixon, IL (2)
- Harvard, IL (1)
- Janesville, WI (1)
- Rock Falls, IL (1)
- Walworth, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company reported 277 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300B6UWNP01JH6452): 227 originated ($40,265,000 total), 22 denied, and 26 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 35131
- RSSD ID
- 2797162
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Sv Financial Inc
- Established
- July 9, 1999
- Headquarters
- 201 W 3rd St, Sterling, IL 61081
- Website
- www.saukvalleybank.com
- Employees
- 140
Quick answers
Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company: common questions
Is Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35131). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #35131 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sterling
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ottawa Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $895.7M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Select Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sterling, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $78.6M | 12.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| 1st Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Camanche, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $170.9M | 14.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Blackhawk Area Credit UnionCredit union Savanna, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $39.1M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| The First National Bank in AmboyBank Amboy, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $324.5M | 10.7% | 0.04% | vs |