TellerScore

Headquartered in Columbus, Ohio, JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association is a national bank with $4.1T in total assets and $2.8T in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5,404 offices across 42 states. Its charter dates back to 1824.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 45% of 32 banks with over $100 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 127th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (25/100; 7.49%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion25/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 7.49%
Loan quality74/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.78%
Earnings83/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.59%
Funding & liquidity62/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 54.4% · 49.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.38%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (60 → 61).

TellerScore
606365Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202463
Q4 202462
Q1 202561
Q2 202560
Q3 202560
Q4 202560
Q1 202661
Q2 202661
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%6.56%8.13%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.13%
Q3 20248.04%
Q4 20247.90%
Q1 20257.90%
Q2 20257.74%
Q3 20257.85%
Q4 20257.83%
Q1 20267.63%
Q2 20267.49%
Noncurrent loans
0.78%0.84%0.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.78%
Q3 20240.81%
Q4 20240.87%
Q1 20250.84%
Q2 20250.88%
Q3 20250.90%
Q4 20250.86%
Q1 20260.85%
Q2 20260.78%
Return on assets
1.34%1.49%1.64%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.64%
Q3 20241.53%
Q4 20241.50%
Q1 20251.43%
Q2 20251.42%
Q3 20251.39%
Q4 20251.34%
Q1 20261.44%
Q2 20261.59%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202661$4.1T7.49%0.78%1.59%54.4%
Q1 202661$4.0T7.63%0.85%1.44%53.6%
Q4 202560$3.8T7.83%0.86%1.34%54.6%
Q3 202560$3.8T7.85%0.90%1.39%54.1%
Q2 202560$3.8T7.74%0.88%1.42%52.6%
Q1 202561$3.6T7.90%0.84%1.43%51.6%
Q4 202462$3.5T7.90%0.87%1.50%53.1%
Q3 202463$3.6T8.04%0.81%1.53%52.5%
Q2 202465$3.5T8.13%0.78%1.64%52.7%

32 peers · Over $100 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio7.49%
16th
Total risk-based capital16.21%
68th
Problem loans0.78%
58th
Net charge-offs0.61%
19th
Return on assets1.59%
90th
Net interest margin2.88%
35th
Efficiency ratio54.4%
58th
Loans to deposits54.4%
71st
Uninsured deposits49.4%
26th
Loan-loss reserves1.66%
68th
Texas ratio3.4%
68th

Similar-size banks in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
U.S. Bank National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH55 out of 100, Moderate$705.6B9.5%1.45%vs
Fifth Third Bank, National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH62 out of 100, Moderate$299.2B10.0%0.84%vs
The Huntington National BankBank Columbus, OH59 out of 100, Moderate$283.1B9.3%1.06%vs
KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH63 out of 100, Moderate$188.6B9.9%0.86%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association?

Yes. JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #628). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 49.4% of deposits ($1.4T) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 43%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.49%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.21% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5,404 locations

Branches

JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association lists 2,757 offices in 400 cities across 42 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

CFPB complaint database

Consumer complaints

Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 68,258 consumer complaints about JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. to the company (26,276 in the last 12 months). 100.0% received a timely response. That is 24.2 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.

Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.

Complaint breakdown by product and issue

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association reported 138,109 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 7H6GLXDRUGQFU57RNE97): 94,243 originated ($66,287,975,000 total), 15,898 denied, and 25,475 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025

Credit card terms

CardPurchase APRAnnual feeLate feeForeign fee
Aer Lingus Visa Signature19.24% – 27.74%$95$290.0%
Amazon Prime Rewards Visa Card18.74% – 27.49%$0$280.0%
Amazon Rewards Visa Card18.74% – 27.49%$0$280.0%
British Airways Visa Signature19.24% – 27.74%$95$290.0%
Chase Aeroplan Card19.74% – 28.24%$95$290.0%
Disney Premier Visa Card17.49% – 26.49%$49$293.0%
Disney® Visa® Card17.49% – 26.49%$0$293.0%
DoorDash Rewards Mastercard18.24% – 27.74%$0$290.0%

All Jpmorgan Chase Bank, National Association card terms

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association
Former names
Chemical Bank New York Trust Company; Chemical Bank; The Chase Manhattan Bank; JPMorgan Chase Bank; Chemical Bank & Trust Company
Type
National bank
FDIC certificate #
628
RSSD ID
852218
Primary regulator
OCC
Holding company
Jpmorgan Chase&co
Established
January 1, 1824
Headquarters
1111 Polaris Pkwy, Columbus, OH 43240
Employees
226,846

Quick answers

JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association: common questions

Is JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association FDIC insured?

Yes. JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #628). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association's TellerScore?

61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #628 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association have?

5,404 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 42 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Columbus

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Nationwide Trust Company, FSBBank Columbus, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$153.6M36.9%0.00%vs
C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH91 out of 100, Very strong$244.3M13.1%0.16%vs
Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL89 out of 100, Very strong$1.1B14.5%0.11%vs
State Highway Patrol Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH88 out of 100, Very strong$92.2M13.5%0.06%vs
Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association of DelawareBank Delaware, OH82 out of 100, Strong$131.6M17.0%0.04%vs
Firestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH82 out of 100, Strong$198.1M18.1%1.15%vs