Headquartered in Grandville, Michigan, Grand River Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $507.3M in total assets and $446.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 2009.
Grand River Bank has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 40th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.3%); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (61 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $507.3M | 10.19% | 0.17% | 0.62% | 95.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $510.5M | 9.91% | 0.21% | 0.63% | 98.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $516.3M | 9.43% | 0.20% | 0.38% | 98.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $522.3M | 9.80% | 0.10% | 0.34% | 97.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $511.4M | 9.73% | 0.10% | 0.29% | 104.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $516.2M | 9.47% | 0.10% | 0.28% | 105.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $523.7M | 9.19% | 0.10% | 0.14% | 108.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $541.0M | 8.89% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 102.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $550.9M | 8.85% | 0.09% | 0.06% | 106.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Savings BankBank Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $516.8M | 9.5% | 0.16% | vs |
| Century Bank and TrustBank Coldwater, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $494.0M | 14.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| 1st State BankBank Saginaw, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $490.1M | 12.3% | 0.35% | vs |
| Eaton Community BankBank Charlotte, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $543.5M | 12.9% | 1.23% | vs |
| Citizens National Bank of CheboyganBank Cheboygan, MI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $471.0M | 8.5% | 1.47% | vs |
| Lake-Osceola State BankBank Baldwin, MI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $469.4M | 12.5% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Grand River Bank?
Yes. Grand River Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58789). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.4% of deposits ($131.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.19%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.13% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Grand River Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Grand Rapids, MI (1)
- Grandville, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Grand River Bank reported 61 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300L7610D7H3Z5585): 48 originated ($14,340,000 total), 3 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Grand River Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 58789
- RSSD ID
- 3812147
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Grand River Commerce Inc
- Established
- April 30, 2009
- Headquarters
- 4471 Wilson Ave Sw, Grandville, MI 49418
- Website
- www.grandriverbank.com
- Employees
- 62
Quick answers
Grand River Bank: common questions
Is Grand River Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Grand River Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58789). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Grand River Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Grand River Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58789 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Grand River Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grandville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| Allegheny Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dunbar, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 20.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $318.1M | 14.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Gr Consumers Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $52.0M | 16.6% | 0.16% | vs |
| Blue Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $20.4M | 14.4% | 0.23% | vs |