Northland Area Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #11979) is based in Alpena, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $714.4M in total assets and $648.9M in member shares and deposits and 15 offices.
Northland Area Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 133rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (87/100, 73% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (50/100, 0.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (62 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $714.4M | 10.33% | 0.88% | 0.76% | 73.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $708.4M | 10.18% | 0.82% | 0.59% | 72.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $710.7M | 10.00% | 0.77% | 0.54% | 73.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $701.0M | 10.06% | 0.77% | 0.61% | 72.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $692.8M | 10.04% | 1.01% | 0.65% | 72.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $675.1M | 10.11% | 0.69% | 0.56% | 72.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $653.4M | 10.30% | 0.81% | 0.53% | 74.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $665.0M | 9.96% | 0.82% | 0.48% | 73.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $671.8M | 9.71% | 0.85% | 0.40% | 72.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Farmington Hill, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $718.5M | 12.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Team One Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $765.9M | 9.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Omni Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $662.0M | 16.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| American 1 Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $661.3M | 15.6% | 2.07% | vs |
| Security Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $653.2M | 9.8% | 0.80% | vs |
| Adventure Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $645.9M | 11.5% | 0.73% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northland Area Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Northland Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11979). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.5% of shares and deposits ($29.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.33%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
15 locations
Branches
Northland Area Federal Credit Union lists 15 offices in 14 cities. Most locations:
- West Branch, MI (2)
- Alpena, MI (1)
- Au Gres, MI (1)
- Evart, MI (1)
- Gaylord, MI (1)
- Grayling, MI (1)
- Hale, MI (1)
- Harrisville, MI (1)
- Houghton Lake, MI (1)
- Kalkaska, MI (1)
- Mio, MI (1)
- Oscoda, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northland Area Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11979
- RSSD ID
- 273082
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 1161 N Bagley St, Alpena, MI 49707
- Employees
- 156
Quick answers
Northland Area Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Northland Area Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northland Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11979). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northland Area Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northland Area Federal Credit Union have?
15 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alpena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpena Community Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $35.6M | 14.0% | 0.21% | vs |
| Alpena-Alcona Area Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $975.7M | 12.2% | 0.85% | vs |
| H.P.C. Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $171.9M | 13.6% | 1.86% | vs |
| Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4B | 9.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| PNC Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $609.8B | 9.0% | 0.74% | vs |
| Wolverine State Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $172.9M | 9.6% | 0.71% | vs |