TellerScore

Headquartered in Lebanon, Ohio, LCNB National Bank is a national bank with $2.2B in total assets and $1.8B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 35 offices. Its charter dates back to 1877.

LCNB National Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 88th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.0%); capital cushion contributes the least (43/100, 9.30%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion43/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.30%
Loan quality89/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.34%
Earnings67/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.16%
Funding & liquidity67/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 92.8% · 12.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.96%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (64 → 68), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 10 points.

TellerScore
586368Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202458
Q3 202460
Q4 202461
Q1 202563
Q2 202564
Q3 202567
Q4 202568
Q1 202666
Q2 202668
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.15%9.30%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20247.45%
Q3 20247.74%
Q4 20247.94%
Q1 20258.07%
Q2 20258.32%
Q3 20258.53%
Q4 20258.94%
Q1 20268.95%
Q2 20269.30%
Noncurrent loans
0.12%0.23%0.34%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.17%
Q3 20240.19%
Q4 20240.27%
Q1 20250.28%
Q2 20250.28%
Q3 20250.12%
Q4 20250.14%
Q1 20260.19%
Q2 20260.34%
Return on assets
0.34%0.75%1.16%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.34%
Q3 20240.49%
Q4 20240.65%
Q1 20250.85%
Q2 20250.98%
Q3 20251.08%
Q4 20251.08%
Q1 20260.90%
Q2 20261.16%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$2.2B9.30%0.34%1.16%92.8%
Q1 202666$2.2B8.95%0.19%0.90%91.8%
Q4 202568$2.2B8.94%0.14%1.08%91.9%
Q3 202567$2.2B8.53%0.12%1.08%90.3%
Q2 202564$2.3B8.32%0.28%0.98%88.9%
Q1 202563$2.3B8.07%0.28%0.85%89.0%
Q4 202461$2.3B7.94%0.27%0.65%91.3%
Q3 202460$2.3B7.74%0.19%0.49%90.9%
Q2 202458$2.4B7.45%0.17%0.34%91.0%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.30%
19th
Total risk-based capital12.40%
36th
Problem loans0.34%
64th
Net charge-offs0.32%
13th
Return on assets1.16%
43rd
Net interest margin4.02%
69th
Efficiency ratio61.9%
40th
Loans to deposits92.8%
33rd
Uninsured deposits12.3%
94th
Loan-loss reserves0.80%
15th
Texas ratio2.0%
70th

Similar-size banks in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
CFBank, National AssociationBank Columbus, OH64 out of 100, Moderate$2.2B11.6%1.14%vs
Waterford Bank, N.A.Bank Toledo, OH66 out of 100, Moderate$1.8B10.4%0.68%vs
Sutton BankBank Attica, OH77 out of 100, Strong$1.7B10.0%0.02%vs
The Ohio Valley Bank CompanyBank Gallipolis, OH54 out of 100, Below average$1.6B9.7%1.45%vs
The State Bank and Trust CompanyBank Defiance, OH70 out of 100, Strong$1.6B10.0%0.30%vs
The Vinton County National BankBank Mcarthur, OH73 out of 100, Strong$1.6B10.5%0.27%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at LCNB National Bank?

Yes. LCNB National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6623). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.3% of deposits ($223.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.30%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.40% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

35 locations

Branches

LCNB National Bank lists 34 offices in 25 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, LCNB National Bank reported 646 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Q55VW95EP3CM33): 523 originated ($176,875,000 total), 44 denied, and 51 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
LCNB National Bank
Former names
The Lebanon-Citizens National Bank; The Lebanon-Citizens National Bank & Trust Company
Type
National bank
FDIC certificate #
6623
RSSD ID
785923
Primary regulator
OCC
Holding company
Lcnb Corp
Established
May 10, 1877
Headquarters
2 N Broadway St, Lebanon, OH 45036
Employees
343

Quick answers

LCNB National Bank: common questions

Is LCNB National Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. LCNB National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6623). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is LCNB National Bank's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has LCNB National Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6623 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does LCNB National Bank have?

35 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lebanon

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$30.8M18.2%0.82%vs
Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH91 out of 100, Very strong$46.8M20.3%0.52%vs
Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH90 out of 100, Very strong$7.6M18.9%0.45%vs
Spring Valley BankBank Wyoming, OH89 out of 100, Very strong$113.6M34.1%0.43%vs
Members Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mason, OH87 out of 100, Very strong$23.4M19.1%0.05%vs