Deca Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio, in business for about 68 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $7.6M in total assets and $6.1M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Deca Credit Union has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 89% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 15th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.92%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (75/100, 85% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (93 → 90), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 93 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $7.6M | 18.92% | 0.45% | 1.74% | 84.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $7.4M | 18.87% | 0.00% | 1.75% | 85.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $7.4M | 18.54% | 0.00% | 1.63% | 85.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $7.3M | 18.32% | 0.00% | 1.74% | 89.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $7.2M | 18.06% | 0.09% | 1.72% | 88.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $7.1M | 18.07% | 0.47% | 1.79% | 87.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $6.9M | 17.97% | 0.08% | 1.20% | 85.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 93 | $7.0M | 17.75% | 0.00% | 1.56% | 80.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $7.0M | 17.51% | 1.32% | 1.55% | 81.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Colman & Affiliates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $7.7M | 8.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Champion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $7.8M | 11.6% | 3.79% | vs |
| Greater Cleveland Community Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $8.9M | 20.5% | 3.27% | vs |
| Columbiana County School Empl Credit UnionCredit union Lisbon, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 25.4% | 0.65% | vs |
| St. Paschal Baylons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.9M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Deca Credit Union?
Yes. Deca Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64825). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.1% of shares and deposits ($8K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.92%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Deca Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Cincinnati, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Deca Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64825
- RSSD ID
- 1001095
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 3118 Colerain Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45225
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Deca Credit Union: common questions
Is Deca Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Deca Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64825). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Deca Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Deca Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cincinnati
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Northern Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, KY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $43.1M | 14.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Spring Valley BankBank Wyoming, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $113.6M | 34.1% | 0.43% | vs |