Headquartered in Scranton, Arkansas, Logan County Bank is a state-chartered bank with $120.8M in total assets and $101.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1926.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Logan County Bank scores 88/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.89%), and its lowest is earnings (70/100; 1.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (86 → 88), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $120.8M | 16.89% | 0.18% | 1.25% | 72.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $117.3M | 17.19% | 0.10% | 1.29% | 72.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $116.2M | 16.89% | 0.10% | 0.92% | 73.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $119.1M | 16.63% | 0.16% | 1.02% | 69.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $117.1M | 16.76% | 0.23% | 0.96% | 69.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $112.9M | 17.09% | 0.89% | 0.95% | 70.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $111.8M | 16.95% | 0.78% | 0.45% | 69.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $111.2M | 17.34% | 0.78% | 0.44% | 68.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $109.5M | 17.52% | 0.71% | 0.43% | 67.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connect BankBank Star City, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $123.9M | 15.9% | 0.88% | vs |
| First Naturalstate BankBank Mcgehee, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $108.8M | 15.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Warren Bank and Trust CompanyBank Warren, AR | 75 out of 100, Strong | $146.3M | 16.2% | 1.52% | vs |
| Priority BankBank Fayetteville, AR | 49 out of 100, Below average | $153.4M | 10.5% | 3.37% | vs |
| Riverwind BankBank Augusta, AR | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $167.8M | 9.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| RiverBankBank Pocahontas, AR | 48 out of 100, Below average | $174.4M | 12.2% | 3.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Logan County Bank?
Yes. Logan County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5632). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.3% of deposits ($30.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.89%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 31.09% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Logan County Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Scranton, AR (1)
- Subiaco, AR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Logan County Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5632
- RSSD ID
- 932642
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- April 4, 1926
- Headquarters
- 524 Main St, Scranton, AR 72863
- Website
- logancountybank.net
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Logan County Bank: common questions
Is Logan County Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Logan County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5632). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Logan County Bank's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Logan County Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5632 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Logan County Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Scranton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Telcoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Subiaco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Subiaco, AR | 84 out of 100, Strong | $27.1M | 16.1% | 0.62% | vs |
| Union BankBank Mena, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $710.2M | 11.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| Chambers BankBank Danville, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |