Mechanics Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Mansfield, Ohio, in business for about 140 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $896.4M in total assets and $790.2M in deposits, with 10 offices.
Mechanics Bank has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 20% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 128th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.0%); capital cushion contributes the least (34/100, 8.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (62 → 61).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $896.4M | 8.44% | 0.42% | 0.72% | 92.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $885.5M | 8.56% | 0.33% | 0.64% | 93.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $872.5M | 8.58% | 0.34% | 0.67% | 91.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $846.7M | 8.59% | 0.38% | 0.62% | 90.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $820.9M | 8.63% | 0.35% | 0.61% | 89.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $817.9M | 8.65% | 0.32% | 0.53% | 87.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $820.6M | 8.63% | 0.31% | 0.49% | 86.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $824.1M | 8.56% | 0.25% | 0.47% | 85.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $820.5M | 8.59% | 0.23% | 0.52% | 83.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unified BankBank Martins Ferry, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $871.7M | 9.0% | 1.29% | vs |
| The Peoples Bank Co.Bank Coldwater, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $859.2M | 11.9% | 0.13% | vs |
| The Old Fort Banking CompanyBank Old Fort, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $843.9M | 8.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| The Killbuck Savings Bank CompanyBank Killbuck, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $953.8M | 9.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Minster BankBank Minster, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $811.6M | 10.1% | 0.14% | vs |
| First Federal Community Bank, National AssociationBank Dover, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $994.6M | 9.4% | 0.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mechanics Bank?
Yes. Mechanics Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29011). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.9% of deposits ($54.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.44%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.90% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Mechanics Bank lists 10 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Mansfield, OH (4)
- Ashland, OH (1)
- Bellville, OH (1)
- Lexington, OH (1)
- Ontario, OH (1)
- Shelby, OH (1)
- Shiloh, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mechanics Bank reported 624 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900048S1FLI3G2922): 517 originated ($104,375,000 total), 22 denied, and 31 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mechanics Bank
- Former names
- The Mechanics Savings Bank; Mechanics Building and Loan Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29011
- RSSD ID
- 943675
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Mechanics Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1886
- Headquarters
- 2 S Main St, Mansfield, OH 44902
- Website
- www.mymechanics.com
- Employees
- 149
Quick answers
Mechanics Bank: common questions
Is Mechanics Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Mechanics Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29011). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Mechanics Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Mechanics Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29011 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Mechanics Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mansfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Ashland Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $23.1M | 12.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Sutton BankBank Attica, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| Pillar Credit UnionCredit union Marion, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $134.8M | 11.6% | 0.60% | vs |
| First Federal Bank of OhioBank Galion, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $282.9M | 13.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |