Farmers State Bank (FDIC certificate #8647) is based in West Salem, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $187.5M in total assets and $163.0M in deposits and 6 offices.
Farmers State Bank has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 50% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 66th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (43/100, 9.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (69 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $187.5M | 9.30% | 0.00% | 1.07% | 77.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $188.1M | 8.98% | 0.00% | 0.99% | 73.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $190.7M | 8.82% | 0.10% | 0.81% | 70.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $184.1M | 8.94% | 0.00% | 0.91% | 73.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $185.9M | 8.91% | 0.00% | 0.75% | 71.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $182.7M | 8.84% | 0.00% | 0.69% | 69.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $186.9M | 8.38% | 0.15% | 0.78% | 67.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $191.8M | 8.32% | 0.01% | 0.70% | 72.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $183.5M | 8.32% | 0.00% | 0.62% | 75.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central BankBank Liberty Township, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $186.7M | 20.1% | 2.17% | vs |
| Citizens Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Bellefontaine, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $186.1M | 10.9% | 0.03% | vs |
| The Peoples Savings BankBank Urbana, OH | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $189.3M | 9.0% | 0.87% | vs |
| Independence BankBank Independence, OH | 81 out of 100, Strong | $191.2M | 14.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co.Bank Cincinnati, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $193.1M | 15.3% | 0.26% | vs |
| The First National Bank of WaverlyBank Waverly, OH | 41 out of 100, Below average | $196.2M | 9.2% | 3.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8647). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.0% of deposits ($27.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.30%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.97% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Farmers State Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Ashland, OH (1)
- Marshallville, OH (1)
- Rittman, OH (1)
- West Salem, OH (1)
- Wooster, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank
- Former names
- The Farmers State Bank of West Salem
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8647
- RSSD ID
- 327220
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Community Ind Bcorp Inc
- Established
- April 15, 1915
- Headquarters
- 11 S Main St, West Salem, OH 44287
- Website
- www.farmersstate-oh.com
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8647). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8647 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near West Salem
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lormet Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $283.3M | 13.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Ashland Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $23.1M | 12.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Genfed Financial Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $335.9M | 16.8% | 1.38% | vs |
| Sutton BankBank Attica, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| Buckeye Community BankBank Elyria, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $238.3M | 12.9% | 0.01% | vs |