TellerScore

Merchants and Farmers Bank (FDIC certificate #8735) is based in Dumas, Arkansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $297.6M in total assets and $255.9M in deposits and 3 offices.

Merchants and Farmers Bank has a TellerScore of 50 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 7% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 72nd. Earnings contributes the most (69/100, 1.22%); loan quality contributes the least (20/100, 2.40%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion57/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.74%
Loan quality20/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 2.40%
Earnings69/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.22%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 90.3% · 32.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage65/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 17.38%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 23 points (73 → 50), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 66 points.

TellerScore
435974Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202474
Q4 202470
Q1 202565
Q2 202573
Q3 202569
Q4 202560
Q1 202643
Q2 202650
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.01%11.01%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.92%
Q3 202411.01%
Q4 202410.45%
Q1 202510.76%
Q2 202510.92%
Q3 202510.79%
Q4 202510.20%
Q1 202610.62%
Q2 202610.74%
Noncurrent loans
0.13%1.78%3.42%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.13%
Q3 20240.13%
Q4 20240.47%
Q1 20251.27%
Q2 20250.43%
Q3 20250.71%
Q4 20251.50%
Q1 20263.42%
Q2 20262.40%
Return on assets
1.17%1.39%1.60%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.24%
Q3 20241.26%
Q4 20241.36%
Q1 20251.58%
Q2 20251.60%
Q3 20251.53%
Q4 20251.48%
Q1 20261.17%
Q2 20261.22%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202650$297.6M10.74%2.40%1.22%90.3%
Q1 202643$283.3M10.62%3.42%1.17%87.7%
Q4 202560$270.8M10.20%1.50%1.48%94.4%
Q3 202569$280.6M10.79%0.71%1.53%94.0%
Q2 202573$272.4M10.92%0.43%1.60%93.3%
Q1 202565$261.3M10.76%1.27%1.58%92.4%
Q4 202470$254.4M10.45%0.47%1.36%95.1%
Q3 202474$256.8M11.01%0.13%1.26%94.5%
Q2 202474$248.8M10.92%0.13%1.24%92.9%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.74%
45th
Total risk-based capital13.58%
60th
Problem loans2.40%
9th
Net charge-offs0.11%
18th
Return on assets1.22%
48th
Net interest margin4.71%
86th
Efficiency ratio65.3%
41st
Loans to deposits90.3%
26th
Uninsured deposits32.5%
22nd
Loan-loss reserves1.27%
59th
Texas ratio17.4%
8th

Similar-size banks in Arkansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First National Bank Of CommerceBank Walnut Ridge, AR80 out of 100, Strong$296.6M10.6%0.17%vs
United BankBank Springdale, AR74 out of 100, Strong$296.0M10.7%0.10%vs
Farmers BankBank Greenwood, AR90 out of 100, Very strong$288.7M16.2%0.20%vs
Horatio State BankBank Horatio, AR68 out of 100, Moderate$311.5M12.0%1.18%vs
Peoples BankBank Sheridan, AR90 out of 100, Very strong$313.8M13.3%0.03%vs
First State BankBank Lonoke, AR77 out of 100, Strong$328.1M11.2%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Merchants and Farmers Bank?

Yes. Merchants and Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8735). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 32.5% of deposits ($83.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.74%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.58% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Merchants and Farmers Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Merchants and Farmers Bank reported 40 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000A2XS66AH5XM81): 31 originated ($7,255,000 total), 5 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Merchants and Farmers Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
8735
RSSD ID
644842
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
M&f Financial Corp
Established
May 10, 1909
Headquarters
500 Highway 65 S, Dumas, AR 71639
Employees
45

Quick answers

Merchants and Farmers Bank: common questions

Is Merchants and Farmers Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Merchants and Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8735). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Merchants and Farmers Bank's TellerScore?

50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Merchants and Farmers Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8735 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Merchants and Farmers Bank have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dumas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Producers Bank & TrustBank Mcgehee, AR90 out of 100, Very strong$213.2M22.1%0.00%vs
Connect BankBank Star City, AR89 out of 100, Very strong$123.9M15.9%0.88%vs
First Naturalstate BankBank Mcgehee, AR81 out of 100, Strong$108.8M15.5%0.50%vs
Relyance BankBank White Hall, AR76 out of 100, Strong$1.4B13.3%0.40%vs
The Citizens BankBank Batesville, AR70 out of 100, Strong$1.6B8.9%0.37%vs
Union Bank & Trust CompanyBank Monticello, AR66 out of 100, Moderate$355.8M10.2%1.11%vs