Farmers Bank (FDIC certificate #1296) is based in Greenwood, Arkansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $288.7M in total assets and $247.9M in deposits and 10 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers Bank scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 4th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.23%), and its lowest is earnings (66/100; 1.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (88 → 90), mostly because the earnings component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $288.7M | 16.23% | 0.20% | 1.16% | 66.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $286.6M | 15.80% | 0.66% | 1.02% | 66.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $287.6M | 16.15% | 0.44% | 0.80% | 65.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $282.1M | 16.13% | 0.37% | 0.93% | 66.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $287.5M | 15.96% | 0.34% | 1.00% | 62.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $282.3M | 15.84% | 0.19% | 0.92% | 62.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $277.4M | 16.16% | 0.17% | 1.00% | 64.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $281.5M | 15.97% | 0.09% | 1.10% | 63.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $284.2M | 15.65% | 0.34% | 1.27% | 62.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United BankBank Springdale, AR | 74 out of 100, Strong | $296.0M | 10.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| First National Bank Of CommerceBank Walnut Ridge, AR | 80 out of 100, Strong | $296.6M | 10.6% | 0.17% | vs |
| Merchants and Farmers BankBank Dumas, AR | 50 out of 100, Below average | $297.6M | 10.7% | 2.40% | vs |
| Horatio State BankBank Horatio, AR | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $311.5M | 12.0% | 1.18% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Sheridan, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $313.8M | 13.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| FBT Bank & MortgageBank Fordyce, AR | 72 out of 100, Strong | $263.6M | 10.4% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers Bank?
Yes. Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1296). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.1% of deposits ($44.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.23%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Farmers Bank lists 10 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Fort Smith, AR (2)
- Bonanza, AR (1)
- Geeenwood, AR (1)
- Greenwood, AR (1)
- Hackett, AR (1)
- Hartford, AR (1)
- Huntington, AR (1)
- Lavaca, AR (1)
- Mansfield, AR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Farmers Bank reported 134 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003L2LYA333BZY52): 105 originated ($19,555,000 total), 22 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1296
- RSSD ID
- 325141
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Wilkinson Banking Corp
- Established
- August 1, 1907
- Headquarters
- 71 W Center St, Greenwood, AR 72936
- Website
- www.gofarmersbank.com
- Employees
- 59
Quick answers
Farmers Bank: common questions
Is Farmers Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1296). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers Bank's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1296 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenwood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Fort Smith Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Smith, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $13.1M | 23.6% | 0.31% | vs |
| Arkansas Best Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Smith, AR | 84 out of 100, Strong | $144.0M | 16.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| Citizens' Bank & Trust Co.Bank Van Buren, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $566.4M | 11.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| Union BankBank Mena, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $710.2M | 11.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| Chambers BankBank Danville, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |