Headquartered in Walnut Ridge, Arkansas, First National Bank Of Commerce is a national bank with $296.6M in total assets and $268.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1919.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First National Bank Of Commerce scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 16th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (56/100; 10.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (74 → 80), mostly because the earnings component improved by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $296.6M | 10.65% | 0.17% | 1.52% | 58.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $308.4M | 10.23% | 0.25% | 1.39% | 52.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $297.0M | 10.45% | 0.31% | 1.04% | 52.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $291.4M | 10.45% | 0.37% | 0.85% | 50.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $285.9M | 10.29% | 0.16% | 0.86% | 47.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $287.5M | 10.17% | 0.26% | 0.81% | 47.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $287.1M | 10.15% | 0.28% | 0.89% | 46.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $289.6M | 10.02% | 0.23% | 0.72% | 48.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $287.0M | 9.94% | 0.17% | 0.71% | 47.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United BankBank Springdale, AR | 74 out of 100, Strong | $296.0M | 10.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Merchants and Farmers BankBank Dumas, AR | 50 out of 100, Below average | $297.6M | 10.7% | 2.40% | vs |
| Farmers BankBank Greenwood, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $288.7M | 16.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Horatio State BankBank Horatio, AR | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $311.5M | 12.0% | 1.18% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Sheridan, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $313.8M | 13.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| First State BankBank Lonoke, AR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $328.1M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First National Bank Of Commerce?
Yes. First National Bank Of Commerce is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3896). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.3% of deposits ($62.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.65%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
First National Bank Of Commerce lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Pocahontas, AR (2)
- Bono, AR (1)
- Hoxie, AR (1)
- Imboden, AR (1)
- Walnut Ridge, AR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First National Bank Of Commerce reported 107 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300SEIRB4CK6DTC04): 67 originated ($13,335,000 total), 25 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First National Bank Of Commerce
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Lawrence County at Walnut Ridge
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3896
- RSSD ID
- 799948
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- First National Capital Corp
- Established
- March 27, 1919
- Headquarters
- 206 W Main St, Walnut Ridge, AR 72476
- Website
- www.firstnb.bank
- Employees
- 58
Quick answers
First National Bank Of Commerce: common questions
Is First National Bank Of Commerce FDIC insured?
Yes. First National Bank Of Commerce is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3896). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First National Bank Of Commerce's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First National Bank Of Commerce ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3896 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First National Bank Of Commerce have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Walnut Ridge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| Focus BankBank Charleston, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $854.1M | 12.6% | 0.85% | vs |
| First National BankBank Paragould, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |
| The Citizens BankBank Batesville, AR | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 8.9% | 0.37% | vs |