Headquartered in South Jordan, Utah, Merrick Bank is a state-chartered bank with $9.1B in total assets and $7.4B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1997.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Merrick Bank scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 44% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 45 banks headquartered in Utah, it ranks 34th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.59%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (56 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 54 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 24.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 4.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $9.1B | 16.59% | 3.52% | 2.55% | 99.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $8.9B | 17.11% | 3.93% | 3.31% | 102.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $9.3B | 19.34% | 3.93% | 1.16% | 104.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $9.1B | 19.44% | 3.62% | 0.98% | 105.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $9.0B | 19.66% | 3.38% | 0.64% | 104.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $8.9B | 24.33% | 3.96% | 2.41% | 71.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $6.7B | 20.11% | 4.42% | 1.74% | 92.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $5.9B | 22.76% | 4.56% | 2.70% | 99.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $6.1B | 22.23% | 4.24% | 2.20% | 93.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Dot Bank DBA Bonneville BankBank Provo, UT | 53 out of 100, Below average | $5.4B | 8.6% | 3.56% | vs |
| Celtic BankBank Salt Lake City, UT | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $5.3B | 18.0% | 3.63% | vs |
| Sunwest BankBank Sandy, UT | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $4.4B | 9.7% | 0.60% | vs |
| Bank of UtahBank Ogden, UT | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.8B | 12.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Cache Valley BankBank Logan, UT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 10.7% | 0.29% | vs |
| Nelnet BankBank Draper, UT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 15.9% | 2.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Merrick Bank?
Yes. Merrick Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34519). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.8% of deposits ($352.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.59%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.21% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Merrick Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- South Jordan, UT (1)
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ollo Everyday Rewards Mastercard | 24.49% – 29.99% | $39 | $29 | 0.0% |
| Ollo Platinum Mastercard | 22.49% – 29.99% | $0 | $29 | 0.0% |
| Ollo Rewards+ for Educators Mastercard | 24.49% – 28.99% | $0 | $29 | 0.0% |
| Ollo Rewards+ for Nurses Mastercard | 24.49% – 28.99% | $0 | $29 | 0.0% |
| Ollo Select Rewards Mastercard | 29.49% – 29.74% | $0 | $29 | 0.0% |
| Secured Card | 21.95% – 22.70% | $36 | $29 | 2.0% |
| Unsecured | 29.95% – 34.70% | $48 | $29 | 2.0% |
| Unsecured DYL | 29.95% – 34.70% | $48 | $29 | 2.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Merrick Bank
- Former names
- Merrick Financial Corporation (Merrick)
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34519
- RSSD ID
- 2615190
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- September 22, 1997
- Headquarters
- 10705 S Jordan Gtwy, South Jordan, UT 84095
- Website
- www.merrickbank.com
- Employees
- 471
Quick answers
Merrick Bank: common questions
Is Merrick Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Merrick Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34519). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Merrick Bank's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Merrick Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34519 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Merrick Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near South Jordan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uintah Credit UnionCredit union Vernal, UT | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 21.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Optum Bank, Inc.Bank Draper, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4B | 13.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 20.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| Beckstrand and Associates Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $166K | 99.9% | — | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |