Cache Valley Bank (FDIC certificate #22134) is based in Logan, Utah. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.5B in total assets and $3.1B in deposits and 25 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cache Valley Bank scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 45 banks headquartered in Utah, it ranks 25th. Its strongest component is earnings (98/100; 1.96%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (30/100; 86% loans-to-deposits, 54% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 73).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $3.5B | 10.68% | 0.29% | 1.96% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $3.5B | 10.16% | 0.27% | 1.84% | 83.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $3.5B | 9.50% | 0.21% | 1.88% | 80.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $3.6B | 11.08% | 0.20% | 1.77% | 80.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $3.3B | 11.25% | 0.26% | 1.70% | 86.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $3.3B | 10.98% | 0.30% | 1.64% | 82.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $3.3B | 10.89% | 0.29% | 1.81% | 81.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $3.1B | 11.38% | 0.23% | 1.88% | 86.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $2.9B | 11.47% | 0.22% | 1.80% | 92.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of UtahBank Ogden, UT | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.8B | 12.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Nelnet BankBank Draper, UT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 15.9% | 2.17% | vs |
| WebBankBank Salt Lake City, UT | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 17.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Medallion BankBank Salt Lake City, UT | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.8B | 16.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| State Bank of Southern UtahBank Cedar City, UT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.7B | 12.0% | 0.47% | vs |
| Sunwest BankBank Sandy, UT | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $4.4B | 9.7% | 0.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cache Valley Bank?
Yes. Cache Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22134). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 54.4% of deposits ($1.7B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.68%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.19% (benchmark: 10%).
25 locations
Branches
Cache Valley Bank lists 24 offices in 19 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Logan, UT (4)
- Saint George, UT (3)
- Bountiful, UT (1)
- Cedar City, UT (1)
- Ephraim, UT (1)
- Fairview, UT (1)
- Hyrum, UT (1)
- Layton, UT (1)
- Lehi, UT (1)
- Loa, UT (1)
- Mount Pleasant, UT (1)
- Nephi, UT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Cache Valley Bank reported 365 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CM7HYHZ1MEJ624): 330 originated ($154,660,000 total), 3 denied, and 32 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cache Valley Bank
- Former names
- North Park Bank of Commerce
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 22134
- RSSD ID
- 995076
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Cache Valley Banking Co
- Established
- October 2, 1975
- Headquarters
- 101 N Main St, Logan, UT 84321
- Website
- cachevalleybank.com
- Employees
- 340
Quick answers
Cache Valley Bank: common questions
Is Cache Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Cache Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22134). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Cache Valley Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Cache Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #22134 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Cache Valley Bank have?
25 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Logan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Brigham City, UT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $209.1M | 14.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| Elevate Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brigham City, UT | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $260.3M | 20.9% | 0.24% | vs |
| Presto Lewiston Employees Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, UT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $342K | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Goldenwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| D. L. Evans BankBank Burley, ID | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| Bank of UtahBank Ogden, UT | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.8B | 12.7% | 0.15% | vs |