Farmers Trust & Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Williamsburg, Iowa, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $191.6M in total assets and $138.1M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Farmers Trust & Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 91% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 24th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 23.08%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (33/100, 108% loans-to-deposits, 32% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (90 → 87), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $191.6M | 23.08% | 0.34% | 2.78% | 108.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $198.4M | 22.31% | 0.24% | 2.70% | 96.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $199.6M | 21.96% | 0.16% | 2.37% | 93.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $189.6M | 21.88% | 0.17% | 2.56% | 96.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $190.7M | 21.53% | 0.18% | 2.48% | 93.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $194.3M | 22.03% | 0.30% | 2.39% | 89.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $186.9M | 21.74% | 0.27% | 2.38% | 89.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $177.9M | 22.02% | 0.32% | 2.66% | 92.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $176.6M | 21.45% | 0.31% | 2.77% | 92.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Savings BankBank Gowrie, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $193.7M | 13.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| Peoples Savings BankBank Wellsburg, IA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $189.1M | 9.9% | 1.19% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Sheldon, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $194.7M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bellevue State BankBank Bellevue, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $187.7M | 14.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Mount Vernon Bank and Trust CompanyBank Mount Vernon, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $195.5M | 13.0% | 0.21% | vs |
| Liberty Trust & Savings BankBank Durant, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $186.2M | 20.7% | 0.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers Trust & Savings Bank?
Yes. Farmers Trust & Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14392). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.9% of deposits ($44.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 23.08%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Farmers Trust & Savings Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Williamsburg, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers Trust & Savings Bank
- Former names
- Farmers Trust and Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14392
- RSSD ID
- 382443
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Fts Financial Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 510 Elm St, Williamsburg, IA 52361
- Website
- www.ftsbia.com
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Farmers Trust & Savings Bank: common questions
Is Farmers Trust & Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers Trust & Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14392). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers Trust & Savings Bank's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers Trust & Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14392 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers Trust & Savings Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Williamsburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Savings BankBank Belle Plaine, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $196.9M | 16.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Metco Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 18.8% | 0.70% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Marion, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| The Watkins Savings BankBank Watkins, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $86.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Benton County State BankBank Blairstown, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $50.8M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hills Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hills, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 13.4% | 0.40% | vs |