Headquartered in Gowrie, Iowa, Security Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $193.7M in total assets and $161.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1914.
Security Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 18th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.22%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (65/100, 89% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (84 → 89), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $193.7M | 13.17% | 0.04% | 2.22% | 89.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $198.8M | 12.98% | 0.05% | 2.17% | 86.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $194.2M | 12.72% | 0.04% | 1.84% | 82.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $183.8M | 13.10% | 0.01% | 1.82% | 87.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $191.2M | 11.75% | 0.05% | 1.78% | 78.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $191.6M | 11.67% | 0.02% | 1.75% | 77.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $188.7M | 11.36% | 0.04% | 1.57% | 79.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $192.4M | 11.32% | 0.02% | 1.52% | 82.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $192.4M | 10.62% | 0.02% | 1.47% | 76.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens State BankBank Sheldon, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $194.7M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mount Vernon Bank and Trust CompanyBank Mount Vernon, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $195.5M | 13.0% | 0.21% | vs |
| Farmers Trust & Savings BankBank Williamsburg, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $191.6M | 23.1% | 0.34% | vs |
| Chelsea Savings BankBank Belle Plaine, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $196.9M | 16.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| State Bank & Trust Co.Bank Nevada, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $197.6M | 11.0% | 1.30% | vs |
| Peoples Savings BankBank Wellsburg, IA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $189.1M | 9.9% | 1.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security Savings Bank?
Yes. Security Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.4% of deposits ($32.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.17%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.40% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Security Savings Bank lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Boxholm, IA (1)
- Dayton, IA (1)
- Farnhamville, IA (1)
- Gowrie, IA (1)
- Harcourt, IA (1)
- Lehigh, IA (1)
- Manson, IA (1)
- Stratford, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Security Savings Bank reported 49 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490024BC19WWC88469): 45 originated ($4,205,000 total), 2 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 14208
- RSSD ID
- 616540
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Security Financial Inc
- Established
- April 18, 1914
- Headquarters
- 1015 Market St, Gowrie, IA 50543
- Website
- www.securitysavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 41
Quick answers
Security Savings Bank: common questions
Is Security Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Security Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security Savings Bank's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14208 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security Savings Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gowrie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community State BankBank Paton, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $41.4M | 20.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens Community Credit UnionCredit union Fort Dodge, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $253.6M | 19.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| First State BankBank Webster City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $674.3M | 12.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| Heartland BankBank Somers, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $256.1M | 13.2% | 0.81% | vs |
| United Bank of IowaBank Ida Grove, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 10.3% | 0.26% | vs |
| Northwest BankBank Spencer, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 10.1% | 0.23% | vs |