Needham Bank (FDIC certificate #26483) is based in Needham, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $7.4B in total assets and $6.3B in deposits and 22 offices across 2 states.
Needham Bank has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 44% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 35th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.1%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (44/100, 101% loans-to-deposits, 28% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (73 → 67), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $7.4B | 10.89% | 0.43% | 1.01% | 101.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $7.2B | 11.04% | 0.91% | 0.82% | 101.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $6.9B | 10.90% | 0.72% | 0.90% | 101.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $5.4B | 12.59% | 0.24% | 1.02% | 102.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $5.1B | 12.61% | 0.27% | 0.98% | 105.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $5.1B | 12.47% | 0.25% | 0.87% | 102.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $5.0B | 12.51% | 0.32% | 0.73% | 102.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $4.8B | 12.63% | 0.38% | 0.67% | 104.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $4.7B | 13.19% | 0.51% | 0.69% | 103.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Savings BankBank Cambridge, MA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $7.0B | 10.2% | 1.26% | vs |
| Middlesex Savings BankBank Natick, MA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.1B | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Salem Five Cents Savings BankBank Salem, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $8.8B | 10.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings BankBank Hyannis, MA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $5.6B | 11.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Institution for Savings in Newburyport and Its VicinityBank Newburyport, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $5.6B | 12.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| Leader Bank, National AssociationBank Arlington, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $5.3B | 11.6% | 0.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Needham Bank?
Yes. Needham Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26483). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.2% of deposits ($1.8B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.89%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.31% (benchmark: 10%).
22 locations
Branches
Needham Bank lists 20 offices in 18 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Amesbury, MA (2)
- Boston, MA (2)
- Ashland, MA (1)
- Bedford, NH (1)
- Dedham, MA (1)
- Dover, MA (1)
- Exeter, NH (1)
- Medfield, MA (1)
- Millis, MA (1)
- Mission Hill, MA (1)
- Natick, MA (1)
- Needham, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Needham Bank reported 817 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000NZZZU3GFIYL71): 562 originated ($465,340,000 total), 141 denied, and 106 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Needham Bank
- Former names
- The Needham Co-operative Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 26483
- RSSD ID
- 339773
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Nb Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1892
- Headquarters
- 1063 Great Plain Ave, Needham, MA 02492
- Website
- www.needhambank.com
- Employees
- 579
Quick answers
Needham Bank: common questions
Is Needham Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Needham Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26483). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Needham Bank's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Needham Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26483 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Needham Bank have?
22 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Needham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |