Headquartered in Easthampton, Massachusetts, TruNorth Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $2.0B in total assets and $1.8B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 56 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1869.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, TruNorth Bank scores 48/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 6% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 85th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (75/100; 12.5%), and its lowest is earnings (41/100; 0.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (43 → 48), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 38 |
| Q1 2025 | 40 |
| Q2 2025 | 43 |
| Q3 2025 | 44 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 48 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 48 | $2.0B | 9.82% | 1.67% | 0.52% | 90.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $2.0B | 9.87% | 0.88% | 0.84% | 90.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $2.0B | 9.57% | 0.86% | 0.06% | 92.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 44 | $2.0B | 10.02% | 2.15% | 0.60% | 94.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 43 | $2.0B | 9.83% | 2.10% | 0.53% | 96.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 40 | $2.0B | 9.78% | 2.39% | 0.50% | 93.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 38 | $2.0B | 9.81% | 2.55% | 0.56% | 99.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $2.0B | 9.74% | 0.93% | 0.61% | 96.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $2.0B | 9.66% | 0.93% | 0.64% | 93.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence BankBank Florence, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| The Village BankBank Newton, MA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.5% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Lowell Five Cent Savings BankBank Tewksbury, MA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9B | 12.7% | 1.03% | vs |
| Fall River Five Cents Savings BankBank Fall River, MA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.9B | 8.7% | 0.73% | vs |
| North Easton Savings BankBank South Easton, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 11.2% | 1.64% | vs |
| Country Bank for SavingsBank Ware, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 14.8% | 1.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at TruNorth Bank?
Yes. TruNorth Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90188). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.4% of deposits ($604.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.82%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.23% (benchmark: 10%).
56 locations
Branches
TruNorth Bank lists 55 offices in 43 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Beverly, MA (3)
- Peabody, MA (3)
- Cohasset, MA (2)
- Easthampton, MA (2)
- Holbrook, MA (2)
- Quincy, MA (2)
- Salem, MA (2)
- Saugus, MA (2)
- Stoughton, MA (2)
- Worcester, MA (2)
- Abington, MA (1)
- Agawam, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- TruNorth Bank
- Former names
- Easthampton Savings Bank; Bankesb
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 90188
- RSSD ID
- 859002
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Hometown Financial Group Mhc
- Established
- February 10, 1869
- Headquarters
- 36 Main St, Easthampton, MA 01027
- Website
- www.bankesb.com
- Employees
- 261
Quick answers
TruNorth Bank: common questions
Is TruNorth Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. TruNorth Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90188). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is TruNorth Bank's TellerScore?
48 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has TruNorth Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90188 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does TruNorth Bank have?
56 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Easthampton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $230.3M | 19.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSBBank Springfield, MA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $93.7M | 32.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Middletown, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $9.4B | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Polish National Credit UnionCredit union Chicopee, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $776.9M | 13.6% | 0.17% | vs |
| Florence BankBank Florence, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Enfield Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enfield, CT | 72 out of 100, Strong | $45.8M | 9.4% | 0.28% | vs |