Manchester Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Manchester, Massachusetts, in business for about 64 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.2M in total assets and $1.0M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Manchester Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 20th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.05%); earnings contributes the least (28/100, 0.21%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (87 → 86).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 91 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 100 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $1.2M | 17.05% | 0.00% | 0.21% | 48.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $1.3M | 16.38% | 0.00% | 0.18% | 54.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $1.3M | 16.76% | 0.00% | 0.39% | 62.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $1.3M | 16.77% | 0.00% | 0.48% | 62.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $1.3M | 16.10% | 0.00% | 0.35% | 59.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $1.3M | 16.09% | 0.00% | 0.28% | 59.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 100 | $1.3M | 15.73% | 0.00% | 2.14% | 63.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $1.3M | 15.80% | 0.00% | 1.28% | 64.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 91 | $1.4M | 14.39% | 0.00% | 1.14% | 52.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Messiah Baptist-Jubilee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brockton, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1M | 22.2% | 1.67% | vs |
| M.O.S.E.S. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.5M | 21.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Symphony Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 26 out of 100, Low | $2.2M | 8.1% | 6.21% | vs |
| North Adams M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Adams, MA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.3M | 17.9% | 3.36% | vs |
| Stoughton Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Stoughton, MA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.4M | 16.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Boston Customs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $2.5M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Manchester Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Manchester Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15296). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Manchester Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Manchester, MA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Manchester Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15296
- RSSD ID
- 127886
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- 10 Central St, Town Hall, Manchester, MA 01944
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Manchester Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Manchester Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Manchester Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15296). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Manchester Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Manchester Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Manchester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |