TellerScore

Headquartered in Danvers, Massachusetts, Danvers Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $8.2M in total assets and $5.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1961.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Danvers Municipal Federal Credit Union scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 10th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 38.99%), and its lowest is earnings (68/100; 1.21%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 38.99%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings68/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.21%
Funding & liquidity80/100
Loans ÷ shares: 79.8% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (96 → 91), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 29 points.

TellerScore
919496Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202493
Q3 202494
Q4 202495
Q1 202595
Q2 202596
Q3 202596
Q4 202595
Q1 202693
Q2 202691
Net worth ratio
7.00%23.00%38.99%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202436.18%
Q3 202437.25%
Q4 202438.37%
Q1 202538.02%
Q2 202537.65%
Q3 202538.88%
Q4 202538.98%
Q1 202638.91%
Q2 202638.99%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
-1.00%0.00%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
1.21%1.60%1.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.81%
Q3 20241.98%
Q4 20241.99%
Q1 20251.91%
Q2 20251.94%
Q3 20251.97%
Q4 20251.84%
Q1 20261.55%
Q2 20261.21%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202691$8.2M38.99%0.00%1.21%79.8%
Q1 202693$8.1M38.91%0.00%1.55%82.6%
Q4 202595$8.0M38.98%0.00%1.84%84.2%
Q3 202596$8.0M38.88%0.00%1.97%84.6%
Q2 202596$8.1M37.65%0.00%1.94%84.2%
Q1 202595$8.0M38.02%0.00%1.91%88.9%
Q4 202495$7.8M38.37%0.00%1.99%94.5%
Q3 202494$7.9M37.25%0.00%1.98%98.8%
Q2 202493$8.0M36.18%0.00%1.81%98.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio38.99%
98th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets1.21%
76th
Loans to deposits79.8%
20th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.37%
76th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Lowell Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA67 out of 100, Moderate$8.8M7.9%0.00%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Medford Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Medford, MA76 out of 100, Strong$7.2M25.7%1.38%vs
Dedham Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dedham, MA64 out of 100, Moderate$9.3M13.9%2.38%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs
Arlington Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, MA70 out of 100, Strong$9.8M29.1%1.59%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Danvers Municipal Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Danvers Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14191). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 38.99%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Danvers Municipal Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Danvers Municipal Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
14191
RSSD ID
587583
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1961
Headquarters
1 Sylvan St., Danvers, MA 01923
Employees
3

Quick answers

Danvers Municipal Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Danvers Municipal Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Danvers Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14191). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Danvers Municipal Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Danvers Municipal Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Danvers

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$23.6M17.8%0.00%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs