Northern Bank & Trust Company is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Woburn, Massachusetts, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.4B in total assets and $2.8B in deposits, with 14 offices.
Northern Bank & Trust Company has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 53% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 27th. Capital cushion contributes the most (96/100, 14.55%); loan quality contributes the least (31/100, 2.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (66 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $3.4B | 14.55% | 2.07% | 1.90% | 100.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $3.3B | 14.66% | 2.09% | 1.78% | 104.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $3.2B | 14.70% | 3.07% | 1.64% | 106.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $3.2B | 14.90% | 3.19% | 1.75% | 103.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $3.2B | 15.23% | 2.50% | 1.80% | 102.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $3.1B | 14.85% | 2.43% | 1.63% | 102.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $3.2B | 14.35% | 2.20% | 1.56% | 103.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $3.2B | 14.18% | 1.26% | 1.60% | 105.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $3.3B | 14.06% | 1.62% | 1.72% | 99.9% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol County Savings BankBank Taunton, MA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.4% | 0.60% | vs |
| UniBank for SavingsBank Whitinsville, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $3.1B | 8.8% | 0.62% | vs |
| BayCoast BankBank Swansea, MA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $2.9B | 8.3% | 1.45% | vs |
| Avidia BankBank Hudson, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 12.4% | 0.75% | vs |
| Westfield BankBank Westfield, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.7B | 9.4% | 0.35% | vs |
| Dedham Institution for SavingsBank Dedham, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 11.4% | 1.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northern Bank & Trust Company?
Yes. Northern Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18266). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 33.0% of deposits ($931.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.55%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.56% (benchmark: 10%).
14 locations
Branches
Northern Bank & Trust Company lists 12 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- Woburn, MA (2)
- Acton, MA (1)
- Billerica, MA (1)
- Burlington, MA (1)
- Chelmsford, MA (1)
- Littleton, MA (1)
- Melrose, MA (1)
- Reading, MA (1)
- Stoneham, MA (1)
- Sudbury, MA (1)
- Westford, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Northern Bank & Trust Company reported 272 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300EE39SNC5DXTC46): 216 originated ($172,220,000 total), 25 denied, and 21 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northern Bank & Trust Company
- Former names
- Woburn Bank and Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 18266
- RSSD ID
- 900306
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Northern Bcorp Inc
- Established
- February 25, 1960
- Headquarters
- 275 Mishawum Rd, Woburn, MA 01801
- Website
- www.nbtc.com
- Employees
- 260
Quick answers
Northern Bank & Trust Company: common questions
Is Northern Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Northern Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18266). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Northern Bank & Trust Company's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Northern Bank & Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18266 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Northern Bank & Trust Company have?
14 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Woburn
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |