Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $14.2M in total assets and $10.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit Union scores 92/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 25.82%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (79/100; 82% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (92 → 92).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 95 |
| Q3 2024 | 96 |
| Q4 2024 | 95 |
| Q1 2025 | 91 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 92 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 24.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 24.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 25.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 25.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $14.2M | 25.82% | 0.27% | 1.70% | 81.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $14.8M | 24.31% | 0.16% | 1.51% | 75.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $14.1M | 25.04% | 0.23% | 1.86% | 82.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $13.7M | 25.23% | 0.18% | 1.86% | 82.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $13.6M | 25.04% | 0.37% | 1.85% | 82.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $13.6M | 24.38% | 0.13% | 1.42% | 81.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 95 | $13.5M | 24.22% | 0.14% | 2.81% | 81.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 96 | $13.9M | 22.93% | 0.30% | 2.72% | 72.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 95 | $13.7M | 22.48% | 0.38% | 2.57% | 72.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marblehead Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marblehead, MA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $13.5M | 15.4% | 0.61% | vs |
| Lynn Police Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $11.7M | 25.9% | 1.35% | vs |
| Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, MA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 15.3% | 0.53% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Morton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Taunton, MA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $10.1M | 12.1% | 0.90% | vs |
| Santo Christo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fall River, MA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $18.5M | 9.1% | 0.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1236). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.8% of shares and deposits ($612K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.82%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Cambridge, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1236
- RSSD ID
- 782771
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 113 Garden St, Cambridge, MA 02138
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1236). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cambridge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |