Partners Bank of California is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Mission Viejo, California, in business for about 19 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $602.2M in total assets and $509.0M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Partners Bank of California scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 53% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 43rd. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (23/100; 97% loans-to-deposits, 51% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (64 → 73), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $602.2M | 11.67% | 0.00% | 1.26% | 97.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $614.5M | 9.53% | 0.00% | 1.19% | 97.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $712.6M | 8.75% | 0.00% | 0.87% | 75.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $777.5M | 8.45% | 0.00% | 0.87% | 58.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $668.9M | 9.32% | 0.00% | 0.76% | 71.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $650.2M | 9.08% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 68.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $663.6M | 10.17% | 0.00% | 1.15% | 69.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $472.9M | 11.51% | 0.00% | 1.25% | 95.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $482.9M | 11.71% | 0.00% | 1.20% | 95.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Valley BankBank Chico, CA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $604.7M | 9.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Redwood Capital BankBank Eureka, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $566.0M | 11.0% | 0.13% | vs |
| Pacific Valley BankBank Salinas, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $653.3M | 12.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| GBC International BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $658.5M | 15.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| New OMNI Bank, National AssociationBank Alhambra, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $517.9M | 27.1% | 7.69% | vs |
| Chino Commercial Bank, N.A.Bank Chino, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $516.7M | 12.5% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Partners Bank of California?
Yes. Partners Bank of California is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58588). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 50.7% of deposits ($257.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.67%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.96% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Partners Bank of California lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Partners Bank of California
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58588
- RSSD ID
- 3655933
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- November 16, 2007
- Headquarters
- 27201 Puerta Real, Mission Viejo, CA 92691
- Website
- www.partnersbankca.com
- Employees
- 47
Quick answers
Partners Bank of California: common questions
Is Partners Bank of California FDIC insured?
Yes. Partners Bank of California is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58588). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Partners Bank of California's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Partners Bank of California ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58588 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Partners Bank of California have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mission Viejo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Bank and Trust CompanyBank Irvine, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $266.1M | 79.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Comunidad Latina Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $11.0M | 26.2% | 0.99% | vs |