Comunidad Latina Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24776) is based in Santa Ana, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $11.0M in total assets and $8.1M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Comunidad Latina Federal Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 83% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 26.19%), and its lowest is loan quality (67/100; 0.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (92 → 87), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 25.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 26.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 25.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 25.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 24.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 25.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $11.0M | 26.19% | 0.99% | 2.27% | 79.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $11.2M | 25.10% | 0.04% | 0.82% | 75.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $11.1M | 24.90% | 0.46% | 2.94% | 75.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $10.9M | 24.64% | 1.51% | 3.29% | 76.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $10.3M | 25.32% | 0.54% | 3.42% | 81.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $9.7M | 25.57% | 0.37% | 1.34% | 87.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $9.7M | 25.14% | 0.85% | 3.25% | 91.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $9.0M | 26.11% | 0.74% | 3.54% | 95.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $9.0M | 25.39% | 1.54% | 3.99% | 96.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.7M | 53.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Redlands City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Redlands, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Espeeco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $12.0M | 7.0% | 0.65% | vs |
| Atchison Village Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, CA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $13.3M | 11.3% | 2.01% | vs |
| L. A. Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Fernando, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $8.6M | 12.2% | 4.64% | vs |
| United Association Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $14.3M | 17.3% | 0.45% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Comunidad Latina Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Comunidad Latina Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24776). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.3% of shares and deposits ($2.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 26.19%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Comunidad Latina Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Santa Ana, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Comunidad Latina Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24776
- RSSD ID
- 3485514
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 2006
- Headquarters
- 1325 W Warner Ave, Santa Ana, CA 92704
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Comunidad Latina Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Comunidad Latina Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Comunidad Latina Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24776). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Comunidad Latina Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Comunidad Latina Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Santa Ana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Bank and Trust CompanyBank Irvine, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $266.1M | 79.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |