Headquartered in Rock Valley, Iowa, Peoples Bank is a state-chartered bank with $1.3B in total assets and $1.0B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 10 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1945.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Peoples Bank scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 53% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 144th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.10%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (34/100; 102% loans-to-deposits, 37% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 69).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $1.3B | 10.73% | 0.85% | 2.10% | 102.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $1.2B | 10.70% | 0.93% | 2.03% | 100.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $1.2B | 10.69% | 1.11% | 1.90% | 99.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $1.1B | 10.64% | 0.98% | 1.93% | 100.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $1.1B | 10.57% | 0.91% | 1.88% | 98.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $1.1B | 10.46% | 1.04% | 1.77% | 96.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $1.1B | 10.64% | 0.75% | 1.51% | 93.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $1.0B | 11.00% | 0.89% | 1.64% | 93.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $971.2M | 11.00% | 0.72% | 1.65% | 96.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa State BankBank Hull, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Pilot Grove Savings BankBank Pilot Grove, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 8.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Capra BankBank Dubuque, IA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 8.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank MidwestBank Spirit Lake, IA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.2% | 0.42% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Marion, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| First National Bank, Ames, IowaBank Ames, IA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.9% | 1.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Peoples Bank?
Yes. Peoples Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16265). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 37.1% of deposits ($389.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.73%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Peoples Bank lists 10 offices in 10 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Akron, IA (1)
- Hawarden, IA (1)
- Hinton, IA (1)
- Jasper, MN (1)
- Lester, IA (1)
- North Sioux City, SD (1)
- Rock Valley, IA (1)
- Sheldon, IA (1)
- Sioux Center, IA (1)
- Sioux City, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Peoples Bank reported 223 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900WQBZOLXT53K570): 167 originated ($45,855,000 total), 21 denied, and 34 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Peoples Bank
- Former names
- Lester State Bank; Peoples Bank and Trust
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 16265
- RSSD ID
- 998844
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Peoples Bcorp
- Established
- June 1, 1945
- Headquarters
- 1230 Valley Dr, Rock Valley, IA 51247
- Website
- www.peoples-ebank.com
- Employees
- 148
Quick answers
Peoples Bank: common questions
Is Peoples Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Peoples Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16265). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Peoples Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Peoples Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16265 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Peoples Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rock Valley
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens State BankBank Sheldon, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $194.7M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Security National Bank of Sioux City, IowaBank Sioux City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 12.8% | 0.26% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Hull, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Northwest BankBank Spencer, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 10.1% | 0.23% | vs |
| First Bank & TrustBank Brookings, SD | 70 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 10.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of CantonBank Canton, SD | 70 out of 100, Strong | $81.6M | 8.7% | 0.00% | vs |