Headquartered in Velva, North Dakota, Peoples State Bank of Velva is a state-chartered bank with $210.0M in total assets and $184.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1915.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Peoples State Bank of Velva scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 53% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 60 banks headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 23rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (43/100; 9.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (70 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $210.0M | 9.31% | 0.10% | 1.58% | 81.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $206.1M | 9.47% | 0.21% | 1.42% | 71.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $189.1M | 9.58% | 0.21% | 1.40% | 82.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $187.1M | 9.56% | 0.60% | 1.37% | 83.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $174.9M | 9.86% | 0.45% | 1.28% | 84.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $166.8M | 10.06% | 0.63% | 0.89% | 75.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $161.7M | 9.29% | 0.94% | 0.91% | 77.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $160.3M | 9.37% | 0.94% | 0.90% | 80.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $153.4M | 9.73% | 0.21% | 0.84% | 80.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank & Trust of KenmareBank Kenmare, ND | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $201.1M | 9.2% | 1.10% | vs |
| Horizon Financial BankBank Munich, ND | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $201.0M | 10.8% | 1.34% | vs |
| First National Bank and Trust Co. of BottineauBank Bottineau, ND | 83 out of 100, Strong | $175.9M | 13.6% | 0.75% | vs |
| The Goose River BankBank Mayville, ND | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $173.4M | 11.5% | 1.71% | vs |
| Merchants BankBank Rugby, ND | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $254.3M | 10.6% | 1.25% | vs |
| Union State Bank of HazenBank Hazen, ND | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $257.4M | 9.0% | 0.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Peoples State Bank of Velva?
Yes. Peoples State Bank of Velva is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10250). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.2% of deposits ($50.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.31%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.51% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Peoples State Bank of Velva lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Minot, ND (1)
- Velva, ND (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Peoples State Bank of Velva
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10250
- RSSD ID
- 713252
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Beall Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1915
- Headquarters
- 101 Main St N, Velva, ND 58790
- Website
- www.psbvelva.com
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Peoples State Bank of Velva: common questions
Is Peoples State Bank of Velva FDIC insured?
Yes. Peoples State Bank of Velva is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10250). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Peoples State Bank of Velva's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Peoples State Bank of Velva ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10250 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Peoples State Bank of Velva have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Velva
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affinity First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $70.8M | 13.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| Aspire Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $181.6M | 15.6% | 0.41% | vs |
| Tel-U-Watt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.6M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Minot Area Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $14.8M | 9.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Credit Union 1Credit union Lombard, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 10.9% | 1.35% | vs |
| Bravera BankBank Dickinson, ND | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.8B | 9.7% | 0.90% | vs |