Yoakum Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Yoakum, Texas, in business for about 136 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $385.8M in total assets and $350.4M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Yoakum Bank scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 53% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 189th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (44/100; 9.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (63 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $385.8M | 9.43% | 0.19% | 1.31% | 63.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $382.0M | 9.28% | 0.07% | 1.27% | 64.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $384.3M | 8.91% | 1.10% | 0.20% | 62.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $374.1M | 9.61% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 65.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $367.4M | 9.70% | 1.15% | 1.13% | 68.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $332.3M | 10.52% | 0.10% | 1.12% | 74.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $330.6M | 10.23% | 0.04% | 0.88% | 74.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $327.2M | 10.46% | 0.00% | 0.82% | 75.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $322.3M | 10.51% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 73.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The MINT National BankBank Kingwood, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $388.9M | 18.3% | 2.78% | vs |
| Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $389.2M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Crossroads BankBank Yoakum, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $380.7M | 11.6% | 2.29% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Center, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $391.5M | 14.4% | 0.59% | vs |
| TrustTexas Bank, SSBBank Cuero, TX | 54 out of 100, Below average | $393.5M | 8.0% | 0.67% | vs |
| The First National Bank of StantonBank Stanton, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $394.9M | 17.5% | 1.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Yoakum Bank?
Yes. Yoakum Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5595). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.3% of deposits ($102.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.43%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Yoakum Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Edna, TX (1)
- Ganado, TX (1)
- Katy, TX (1)
- Odessa, TX (1)
- Yoakum, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Yoakum Bank reported 33 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900GS7VFHDE55TH92): 21 originated ($4,955,000 total), 6 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Yoakum Bank
- Former names
- The Yoakum National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5595
- RSSD ID
- 311265
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Yoakum National Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1890
- Headquarters
- 301 W Grand Ave, Yoakum, TX 77995
- Website
- www.ynbtx.com
- Employees
- 54
Quick answers
Yoakum Bank: common questions
Is Yoakum Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Yoakum Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5595). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Yoakum Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Yoakum Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5595 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Yoakum Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Yoakum
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SouthStar Bank, S.S.B.Bank Moulton, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| Sage Capital Bank,Bank Gonzales, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $768.9M | 10.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit UnionCredit union Universal City, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $19.6B | 13.4% | 1.27% | vs |
| Peoples State Bank of HallettsvilleBank Hallettsville, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $395.6M | 10.1% | 0.18% | vs |
| Prosperity BankBank El Campo, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $43.9B | 10.6% | 0.48% | vs |
| Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hallettsville, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $64.6M | 9.8% | 0.01% | vs |