Readlyn Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Readlyn, Iowa, in business for about 122 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $148.3M in total assets and $111.6M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Readlyn Savings Bank scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 167th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.30%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 16 points (82 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 59 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 91 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $148.3M | 19.30% | 3.04% | 1.77% | 84.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $150.3M | 19.61% | 0.70% | 1.81% | 86.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $147.9M | 19.43% | 0.00% | 1.88% | 85.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $143.6M | 19.47% | 1.30% | 1.77% | 91.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $143.2M | 18.96% | 1.24% | 1.91% | 95.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $144.6M | 19.72% | 0.10% | 1.78% | 96.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $141.5M | 19.99% | 0.00% | 1.69% | 98.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $137.4M | 20.29% | 0.00% | 1.70% | 102.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $138.2M | 19.88% | 0.17% | 1.71% | 102.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Trust & Savings BankBank Earling, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $148.1M | 9.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Algona, IA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $150.5M | 12.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Exchange State BankBank Ames, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $146.0M | 11.2% | 1.00% | vs |
| Citizens Savings BankBank Spillville, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.1M | 15.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Bank PlusBank Estherville, IA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $144.6M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State BankBank Belmond, IA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $141.7M | 11.2% | 0.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Readlyn Savings Bank?
Yes. Readlyn Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9300). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.6% of deposits ($26.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 19.30%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 28.02% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Readlyn Savings Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Readlyn, IA (1)
- Tripoli, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Readlyn Savings Bank
- Former names
- The Readlyn Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9300
- RSSD ID
- 287342
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Readlyn Bancshares Inc
- Established
- May 15, 1904
- Headquarters
- 141 Main St, Readlyn, IA 50668
- Website
- www.readlynsavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Readlyn Savings Bank: common questions
Is Readlyn Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Readlyn Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9300). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Readlyn Savings Bank's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Readlyn Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9300 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Readlyn Savings Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Readlyn
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Community Bank of OelweinBank Oelwein, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $95.0M | 14.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Maynard Savings BankBank Maynard, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $108.4M | 15.1% | 1.00% | vs |
| Cedar Falls Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $251.7M | 15.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |