Headquartered in Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina, Riverside Savings Bank, SSB is a si with $94.5M in total assets and $72.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1914.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Riverside Savings Bank, SSB scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 76% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 38 banks headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.78%), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.46%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (83 → 84).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $94.5M | 18.78% | 0.00% | 0.46% | 81.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $94.5M | 18.79% | 0.00% | 0.45% | 81.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $94.2M | 18.79% | 0.12% | 0.23% | 81.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $92.6M | 18.95% | 0.01% | 0.26% | 80.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $92.6M | 18.84% | 0.04% | 0.28% | 77.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $93.7M | 18.79% | 0.11% | 0.19% | 75.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $92.7M | 18.61% | 0.01% | -0.23% | 76.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $93.9M | 17.92% | 0.13% | -0.38% | 76.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $94.2M | 18.31% | 0.00% | 0.07% | 73.1% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Savings and Loan AssociationBank Mebane, NC | 81 out of 100, Strong | $55.9M | 23.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Tarboro Savings Bank, SSBBank Tarboro, NC | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $54.1M | 11.3% | 0.66% | vs |
| Black Mountain Savings Bank, SSBBank Black Mountain, NC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $43.0M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Jackson Savings Bank, SSBBank Sylva, NC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $31.9M | 23.0% | 0.49% | vs |
| Hertford Savings Bank, SSBBank Hertford, NC | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $20.7M | 10.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| Cedar Hill National BankBank Charlotte, NC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $16.0M | 67.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Riverside Savings Bank, SSB?
Yes. Riverside Savings Bank, SSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28314). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.2% of deposits ($8.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 18.78%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Riverside Savings Bank, SSB lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Riverside Savings Bank, SSB
- Former names
- Roanoke Rapids Savings Bank, SSB; Roanoke Rapids Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 28314
- RSSD ID
- 247476
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1914
- Headquarters
- 325 Becker Dr, Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870
- Website
- www.riversidesavings.com
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Riverside Savings Bank, SSB: common questions
Is Riverside Savings Bank, SSB FDIC insured?
Yes. Riverside Savings Bank, SSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28314). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Riverside Savings Bank, SSB's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Riverside Savings Bank, SSB ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28314 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Riverside Savings Bank, SSB have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Roanoke Rapids
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Southside VirginiaBank Carson, VA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $670.3M | 23.4% | 0.08% | vs |
| New Republic BankBank Roanoke Rapids, NC | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $176.3M | 15.8% | 0.15% | vs |
| Benchmark Community BankBank Kenbridge, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 9.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Atlantic Union BankBank Richmond City, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.0B | 11.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| Southern Bank and Trust CompanyBank Mount Olive, NC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.3B | 9.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Brunswick County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawrenceville, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $462K | 41.6% | 0.70% | vs |