First Savings and Loan Association is a savings bank headquartered in Mebane, North Carolina, in business for about 117 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $55.9M in total assets and $41.6M in deposits, with 1 office.
First Savings and Loan Association has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 38 banks headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 9th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 23.92%); earnings contributes the least (33/100, 0.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (76 → 81), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $55.9M | 23.92% | 0.23% | 0.32% | 83.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $55.6M | 24.02% | 0.22% | 0.30% | 88.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $55.5M | 23.80% | 0.22% | -0.11% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $56.8M | 22.93% | 0.22% | -0.22% | 84.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $59.0M | 22.71% | 0.35% | -0.15% | 81.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $58.5M | 22.28% | 0.23% | -0.30% | 80.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $60.3M | 21.98% | 0.23% | -0.00% | 76.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $59.0M | 22.44% | 0.23% | -0.14% | 78.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $58.3M | 22.81% | 0.23% | -0.16% | 81.3% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarboro Savings Bank, SSBBank Tarboro, NC | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $54.1M | 11.3% | 0.66% | vs |
| Black Mountain Savings Bank, SSBBank Black Mountain, NC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $43.0M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Jackson Savings Bank, SSBBank Sylva, NC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $31.9M | 23.0% | 0.49% | vs |
| Hertford Savings Bank, SSBBank Hertford, NC | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $20.7M | 10.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| Riverside Savings Bank, SSBBank Roanoke Rapids, NC | 84 out of 100, Strong | $94.5M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cedar Hill National BankBank Charlotte, NC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $16.0M | 67.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Savings and Loan Association?
Yes. First Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30358). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.5% of deposits ($3.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 23.92%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 56.30% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
First Savings and Loan Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Mebane, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 30358
- RSSD ID
- 141677
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- January 1, 1909
- Headquarters
- 206 W Center St, Mebane, NC 27302
- Website
- www.firstsandl.net
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
First Savings and Loan Association: common questions
Is First Savings and Loan Association FDIC insured?
Yes. First Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30358). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Savings and Loan Association's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Savings and Loan Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30358 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Savings and Loan Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mebane
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Baptist Church Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $153K | 37.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Roxboro Savings Bank, SSBBank Roxboro, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $360.7M | 19.0% | 0.13% | vs |
| The Fidelity BankBank Fuquay Varina, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 11.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| Carter Bank & TrustBank Martinsville, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 11.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| First BankBank Southern Pines, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $13.0B | 11.5% | 0.49% | vs |