Security Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Laurel, Nebraska, in business for about 98 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $309.9M in total assets and $269.7M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Security Bank has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 49th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.5%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (62/100, 84% loans-to-deposits, 28% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (83 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $309.9M | 13.28% | 0.63% | 1.34% | 83.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $316.0M | 12.67% | 0.69% | 1.02% | 81.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $321.5M | 12.41% | 0.00% | 1.22% | 77.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $311.9M | 12.74% | 0.06% | 1.25% | 75.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $318.4M | 12.49% | 0.00% | 1.25% | 73.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $316.6M | 12.53% | 0.06% | 1.27% | 73.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $318.0M | 12.43% | 0.03% | 1.31% | 75.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $303.0M | 12.87% | 0.02% | 1.38% | 73.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $305.9M | 12.68% | 0.00% | 1.36% | 72.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Tri-County BankBank Stuart, NE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $299.3M | 8.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| City Bank & Trust Co.Bank Lincoln, NE | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $323.2M | 10.0% | 0.96% | vs |
| Nebraska State Bank and Trust CompanyBank Broken Bow, NE | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $285.8M | 13.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pathway BankBank Cairo, NE | 54 out of 100, Below average | $338.1M | 12.4% | 3.85% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Beemer, NE | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $342.3M | 9.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| Premier Bank National AssociationBank Omaha, NE | 71 out of 100, Strong | $342.4M | 12.6% | 1.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security Bank?
Yes. Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5424). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.9% of deposits ($75.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.28%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.79% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Security Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Allen, NE (1)
- Coleridge, NE (1)
- Hartington, NE (1)
- Laurel, NE (1)
- Osmond, NE (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Security Bank reported 47 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300NIXL7EJEGA5V78): 36 originated ($7,320,000 total), 6 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security Bank
- Former names
- Security National Bank; The Security National Bank of Laurel
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 5424
- RSSD ID
- 566056
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Employee Stk Ownership Plan Accounts Tr Security Bk Ksop&tr
- Established
- March 6, 1928
- Headquarters
- 202 E 2nd St, Laurel, NE 68745
- Website
- www.mysecurity.bank
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
Security Bank: common questions
Is Security Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5424). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security Bank's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5424 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Laurel
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homestead BankBank Cozad, NE | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $537.0M | 18.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Northeast Bank of NebraskaBank Lyons, NE | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $472.6M | 13.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| Cedar Security BankBank Fordyce, NE | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $62.1M | 18.0% | 0.96% | vs |
| BankFirstBank Norfolk, NE | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 15.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| Madison County BankBank Madison, NE | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $613.2M | 15.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| F&M BankBank West Point, NE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $354.6M | 11.8% | 0.07% | vs |