First Community Bank (FDIC certificate #5384) is based in Beemer, Nebraska. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $342.3M in total assets and $300.2M in deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Community Bank scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 31% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 104th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 2.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (41/100; 9.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (68 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $342.3M | 9.05% | 0.40% | 0.99% | 84.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $335.4M | 8.92% | 0.18% | 0.93% | 80.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $336.8M | 8.87% | 0.21% | 0.94% | 84.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $288.0M | 8.65% | 0.10% | 0.86% | 82.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $283.0M | 8.80% | 0.00% | 0.81% | 83.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $275.0M | 8.45% | 0.00% | 0.69% | 82.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $264.9M | 8.67% | 0.01% | 0.66% | 80.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $261.5M | 8.80% | 0.00% | 0.60% | 74.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $253.2M | 8.86% | 0.00% | 0.62% | 75.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Bank National AssociationBank Omaha, NE | 71 out of 100, Strong | $342.4M | 12.6% | 1.21% | vs |
| Pathway BankBank Cairo, NE | 54 out of 100, Below average | $338.1M | 12.4% | 3.85% | vs |
| F&M BankBank West Point, NE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $354.6M | 11.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| The First National Bank of GordonBank Gordon, NE | 79 out of 100, Strong | $357.5M | 14.1% | 1.30% | vs |
| City Bank & Trust Co.Bank Lincoln, NE | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $323.2M | 10.0% | 0.96% | vs |
| Flatwater BankBank Gothenburg, NE | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $367.7M | 9.4% | 1.76% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Community Bank?
Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5384). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.9% of deposits ($56.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.05%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.40% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
First Community Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Bancroft, NE (1)
- Beemer, NE (1)
- Fremont, NE (1)
- Homer, NE (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Community Bank
- Former names
- First National Bank; The First National Bank of Beemer
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 5384
- RSSD ID
- 993250
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- First Beemer Corp
- Established
- April 7, 1903
- Headquarters
- 201 Main St, Beemer, NE 68716
- Website
- www.firstbeemer.com
- Employees
- 31
Quick answers
First Community Bank: common questions
Is First Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5384). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Community Bank's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5384 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Community Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beemer
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scribner BankBank Scribner, NE | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $86.9M | 16.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| Homestead BankBank Cozad, NE | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $537.0M | 18.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Northeast Bank of NebraskaBank Lyons, NE | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $472.6M | 13.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| BankFirstBank Norfolk, NE | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 15.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| Madison County BankBank Madison, NE | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $613.2M | 15.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| F&M BankBank West Point, NE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $354.6M | 11.8% | 0.07% | vs |