Headquartered in Cairo, Nebraska, Pathway Bank is a state-chartered bank with $338.1M in total assets and $245.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1910.
Pathway Bank has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 10% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 129th. Earnings contributes the most (83/100, 1.57%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (67 → 54), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 63 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $338.1M | 12.43% | 3.85% | 1.57% | 97.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $343.8M | 12.08% | 0.07% | 1.54% | 98.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $345.6M | 11.65% | 0.15% | 1.22% | 97.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $349.4M | 11.82% | 1.09% | 1.22% | 99.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $344.2M | 11.89% | 1.12% | 1.10% | 97.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $337.0M | 11.89% | 0.86% | 1.03% | 89.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $332.1M | 11.63% | 0.44% | 1.03% | 86.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $328.0M | 11.65% | 0.40% | 0.97% | 91.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $317.3M | 11.54% | 0.01% | 0.85% | 90.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community BankBank Beemer, NE | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $342.3M | 9.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| Premier Bank National AssociationBank Omaha, NE | 71 out of 100, Strong | $342.4M | 12.6% | 1.21% | vs |
| City Bank & Trust Co.Bank Lincoln, NE | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $323.2M | 10.0% | 0.96% | vs |
| F&M BankBank West Point, NE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $354.6M | 11.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| The First National Bank of GordonBank Gordon, NE | 79 out of 100, Strong | $357.5M | 14.1% | 1.30% | vs |
| Security BankBank Laurel, NE | 78 out of 100, Strong | $309.9M | 13.3% | 0.63% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pathway Bank?
Yes. Pathway Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1992). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.5% of deposits ($42.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.43%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Pathway Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Burwell, NE (1)
- Cairo, NE (1)
- Grand Island, NE (1)
- Lexington, NE (1)
- Ord, NE (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pathway Bank reported 69 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300RMLDF2S89MUC93): 45 originated ($7,435,000 total), 18 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 28.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pathway Bank
- Former names
- The State Bank of Cairo
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1992
- RSSD ID
- 73554
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Pathway Bcorp
- Established
- January 1, 1910
- Headquarters
- 306 S High St, Cairo, NE 68824
- Website
- www.pathwaybank.com
- Employees
- 43
Quick answers
Pathway Bank: common questions
Is Pathway Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Pathway Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1992). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Pathway Bank's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Pathway Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1992 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Pathway Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cairo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boelus State BankBank Boelus, NE | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $24.4M | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Town & Country BankBank Ravenna, NE | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $228.9M | 14.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Homestead BankBank Cozad, NE | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $537.0M | 18.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Heritage BankBank Wood River, NE | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $611.6M | 23.0% | 1.18% | vs |
| Home Federal Savings and Loan Association of Grand IslandBank Grand Island, NE | 80 out of 100, Strong | $562.9M | 13.4% | 0.19% | vs |
| Heartland BankBank Geneva, NE | 80 out of 100, Strong | $911.1M | 10.3% | 0.13% | vs |