Seneca Savings Bank, National Association is a national bank headquartered in Baldwinsville, New York, in business for about 98 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $312.5M in total assets and $246.6M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Seneca Savings Bank, National Association scores 51/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 8% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 95th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (82/100; 9.0%), and its lowest is earnings (28/100; 0.19%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (59 → 51), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $312.5M | 9.84% | 1.12% | 0.19% | 96.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $315.9M | 9.78% | 1.08% | 0.10% | 93.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $312.2M | 9.68% | 0.70% | 0.18% | 92.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $316.6M | 8.77% | 0.29% | 0.15% | 86.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $299.1M | 9.41% | 0.21% | 0.06% | 89.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $280.3M | 9.63% | 0.22% | 0.28% | 92.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $281.0M | 9.73% | 0.20% | 0.34% | 94.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $268.7M | 9.87% | 0.19% | 0.39% | 98.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $267.2M | 9.84% | 0.16% | 0.30% | 99.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carthage Savings and Loan, National AssociationBank Carthage, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $312.1M | 12.9% | 0.32% | vs |
| Bank of MillbrookBank Millbrook, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $311.7M | 12.1% | 1.76% | vs |
| American Community BankBank Glen Cove, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $306.5M | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Global BankBank New York, NY | 36 out of 100, Low | $304.2M | 12.1% | 4.49% | vs |
| Abacus Federal Savings BankBank New York, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $320.7M | 16.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| The Upstate National BankBank Ogdensburg, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $294.8M | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Seneca Savings Bank, National Association?
Yes. Seneca Savings Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29496). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.0% of deposits ($76.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.84%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Seneca Savings Bank, National Association lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Baldwinsville, NY (1)
- Bridgeport, NY (1)
- Liverpool, NY (1)
- Manlius, NY (1)
- North Syracuse, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Seneca Savings Bank, National Association reported 102 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002R2CJ2LF78PR19): 80 originated ($19,460,000 total), 13 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Seneca Savings Bank, National Association
- Former names
- Seneca Federal Savings and Loan Association; Seneca Savings
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29496
- RSSD ID
- 276074
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Seneca Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1928
- Headquarters
- 35 Oswego St, Baldwinsville, NY 13027
- Website
- senecasavings.com
- Employees
- 58
Quick answers
Seneca Savings Bank, National Association: common questions
Is Seneca Savings Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Seneca Savings Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29496). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Seneca Savings Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Seneca Savings Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29496 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Seneca Savings Bank, National Association have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Baldwinsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| Syracuse Fire Department Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $147.4M | 15.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Compass Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oswego, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $101.5M | 15.3% | 0.46% | vs |
| Fulton Savings BankBank Fulton, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $492.3M | 31.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.9M | 12.1% | 0.13% | vs |
| Auburn Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Auburn, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $126.5M | 12.3% | 0.08% | vs |