First State Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Mendota, Illinois, in business for about 86 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.6B in total assets and $1.3B in deposits, with 20 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First State Bank scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 53% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 177th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.3%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (49/100; 98% loans-to-deposits, 27% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (66 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $1.6B | 10.93% | 0.47% | 1.16% | 98.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $1.6B | 10.69% | 0.55% | 1.21% | 99.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $1.6B | 10.45% | 0.43% | 0.96% | 100.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $1.6B | 10.34% | 0.54% | 0.94% | 103.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $1.6B | 10.34% | 0.29% | 0.89% | 101.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $1.5B | 10.24% | 0.40% | 0.72% | 96.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $1.5B | 10.18% | 0.33% | 0.73% | 99.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $1.5B | 10.00% | 0.40% | 0.75% | 100.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $1.5B | 9.87% | 0.75% | 0.71% | 100.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence Bank & TrustBank South Holland, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 11.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Dieterich BankBank Effingham, IL | 46 out of 100, Below average | $1.6B | 8.4% | 1.87% | vs |
| Central Bank IllinoisBank Geneseo, IL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.4% | 1.85% | vs |
| Servbank, National AssociationBank Oswego, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| Foresight BankBank Winnebago, IL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 11.3% | 1.51% | vs |
| Amalgamated Bank of ChicagoBank Chicago, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 11.4% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First State Bank?
Yes. First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15752). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.8% of deposits ($347.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.93%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.68% (benchmark: 10%).
20 locations
Branches
First State Bank lists 18 offices in 18 cities. Most locations:
- Batavia, IL (1)
- Bloomington, IL (1)
- Champaign, IL (1)
- Geneva, IL (1)
- La Moille, IL (1)
- Mcnabb, IL (1)
- Mendota, IL (1)
- North Aurora, IL (1)
- Ottawa, IL (1)
- Peru, IL (1)
- Princeton, IL (1)
- Rochelle, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First State Bank reported 458 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CQG2T7TCGY8Q67): 393 originated ($120,105,000 total), 31 denied, and 34 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15752
- RSSD ID
- 887340
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Tri-County Financial Group Inc
- Established
- July 6, 1940
- Headquarters
- 706 Washington St, Mendota, IL 61342
- Website
- www.firststatebank.biz
- Employees
- 279
Quick answers
First State Bank: common questions
Is First State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15752). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First State Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15752 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First State Bank have?
20 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mendota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ottawa Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peru Federal Savings BankBank Peru, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 16.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $607.4M | 13.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| Spring Valley City BankBank Spring Valley, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $207.0M | 13.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Streator Onized Credit UnionCredit union Streator, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $423.3M | 15.6% | 0.47% | vs |
| North Central BankBank Hennepin, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $165.9M | 12.3% | 0.26% | vs |