TellerScore

First Federal Savings and Loan Association is a savings bank headquartered in Delta, Ohio, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $246.0M in total assets and $205.9M in deposits, with 6 offices.

First Federal Savings and Loan Association has a TellerScore of 93 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 5th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.48%); earnings contributes the least (63/100, 1.07%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 16.48%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings63/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.07%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 55.8% · 3.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (90 → 93), mostly because the earnings component improved by 6 points.

TellerScore
899193Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202490
Q3 202490
Q4 202490
Q1 202589
Q2 202590
Q3 202591
Q4 202592
Q1 202693
Q2 202693
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%10.84%16.68%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202416.14%
Q3 202416.47%
Q4 202416.54%
Q1 202516.68%
Q2 202516.60%
Q3 202516.56%
Q4 202516.52%
Q1 202616.54%
Q2 202616.48%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.09%0.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.17%
Q3 20240.17%
Q4 20240.16%
Q1 20250.16%
Q2 20250.15%
Q3 20250.04%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.81%0.95%1.08%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.94%
Q3 20240.92%
Q4 20240.91%
Q1 20250.81%
Q2 20250.93%
Q3 20250.93%
Q4 20250.96%
Q1 20261.08%
Q2 20261.07%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202693$246.0M16.48%0.00%1.07%55.8%
Q1 202693$247.3M16.54%0.00%1.08%53.7%
Q4 202592$242.2M16.52%0.00%0.96%52.9%
Q3 202591$238.3M16.56%0.04%0.93%51.5%
Q2 202590$238.4M16.60%0.15%0.93%49.5%
Q1 202589$232.3M16.68%0.16%0.81%50.1%
Q4 202490$231.1M16.54%0.16%0.91%50.3%
Q3 202490$226.4M16.47%0.17%0.92%50.8%
Q2 202490$227.4M16.14%0.17%0.94%50.1%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.48%
92nd
Total risk-based capital40.32%
98th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
68th
Return on assets1.07%
38th
Net interest margin3.75%
40th
Efficiency ratio66.2%
39th
Loans to deposits55.8%
87th
Uninsured deposits3.7%
100th
Loan-loss reserves0.60%
5th
Texas ratio0.0%
95th

Similar-size banks in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Home Savings and Loan Company of Kenton, Ohio, DBA HSLCBank Kenton, OH75 out of 100, Strong$245.0M17.1%1.14%vs
1st National BankBank Lebanon, OH61 out of 100, Moderate$247.2M9.6%0.74%vs
The First National Bank of SycamoreBank Sycamore, OH75 out of 100, Strong$239.4M10.0%0.06%vs
Buckeye Community BankBank Elyria, OH77 out of 100, Strong$238.3M12.9%0.01%vs
Hometown BankBank Kent, OH54 out of 100, Below average$254.9M8.2%0.61%vs
First Bank of Central OhioBank Worthington, OH46 out of 100, Below average$260.9M9.9%1.48%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Federal Savings and Loan Association?

Yes. First Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29345). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.7% of deposits ($7.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.48%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 40.32% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

First Federal Savings and Loan Association lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

  • Delta, OH (1)
  • Holland, OH (1)
  • Swanton, OH (1)
  • Toledo, OH (1)
  • Waterville, OH (1)
  • Whitehouse, OH (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Federal Savings and Loan Association reported 58 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549001WH56IR3WR8F53): 48 originated ($12,270,000 total), 4 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Federal Savings and Loan Association
Type
Savings bank
FDIC certificate #
29345
RSSD ID
80374
Primary regulator
OCC
Holding company
First Feddelta Bancshares Mhc
Established
January 1, 1934
Headquarters
404 Main St, Delta, OH 43515
Employees
40

Quick answers

First Federal Savings and Loan Association: common questions

Is First Federal Savings and Loan Association FDIC insured?

Yes. First Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29345). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Federal Savings and Loan Association's TellerScore?

93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Federal Savings and Loan Association ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29345 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Federal Savings and Loan Association have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Delta

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$950.2M14.5%0.14%vs
Glass City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maumee, OH78 out of 100, Strong$326.1M11.3%0.22%vs
Educational Community Alliance Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH77 out of 100, Strong$68.9M11.3%0.14%vs
University of Toledo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH77 out of 100, Strong$99.7M11.3%0.27%vs
Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH75 out of 100, Strong$4.3B12.7%0.92%vs