Headquartered in Rossford, Ohio, Eight Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $25.3M in total assets and $21.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1970.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Eight Federal Credit Union scores 96/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 97% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 1st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 38% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (83/100; 1.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (94 → 96), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 96 |
| Q3 2024 | 99 |
| Q4 2024 | 99 |
| Q1 2025 | 97 |
| Q2 2025 | 94 |
| Q3 2025 | 98 |
| Q4 2025 | 95 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 96 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 96 | $25.3M | 14.76% | 0.02% | 1.57% | 37.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $25.2M | 14.40% | 0.02% | 1.43% | 39.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | $24.4M | 14.47% | 0.00% | 1.56% | 39.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 98 | $23.3M | 14.87% | 0.01% | 1.80% | 42.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 94 | $23.9M | 13.99% | 0.00% | 1.64% | 41.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 97 | $21.9M | 14.81% | 0.00% | 1.69% | 43.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 99 | $21.3M | 14.81% | 0.00% | 2.05% | 44.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 99 | $20.4M | 14.97% | 0.11% | 2.24% | 48.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 96 | $20.9M | 14.01% | 0.12% | 2.01% | 48.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Batavia, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $25.7M | 9.6% | 1.57% | vs |
| Sylvania Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sylvania, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $24.2M | 9.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $24.0M | 11.8% | 0.06% | vs |
| Members Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mason, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.4M | 19.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| Ashland Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $23.1M | 12.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Latvian Cleveland Credit UnionCredit union Lakewood, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $28.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Eight Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Eight Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20222). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.0% of shares and deposits ($429K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.76%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Eight Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Rossford, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Eight Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20222
- RSSD ID
- 349884
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1970
- Headquarters
- PO Box 60319, Rossford, OH 43460
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Eight Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Eight Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Eight Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20222). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Eight Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
96 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Eight Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rossford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Delta, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $246.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $24.0M | 11.8% | 0.06% | vs |
| Materion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmore, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 14.7% | 0.00% | vs |