The Eastern Colorado Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Cheyenne Wells, Colorado, in business for about 82 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $720.9M in total assets and $603.0M in deposits, with 8 offices across 2 states.
The Eastern Colorado Bank has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 21st. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (63/100, 11.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (72 → 77), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $720.9M | 11.31% | 0.00% | 1.15% | 74.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $716.3M | 10.71% | 0.00% | 1.25% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $705.0M | 10.73% | 0.00% | 1.16% | 80.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $687.9M | 10.68% | 0.00% | 1.17% | 81.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $682.5M | 10.39% | 0.11% | 1.16% | 83.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $683.0M | 10.49% | 0.10% | 1.22% | 85.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $673.2M | 10.48% | 0.00% | 1.14% | 83.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $666.1M | 10.60% | 0.08% | 1.19% | 84.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $653.6M | 10.69% | 0.00% | 1.23% | 80.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $722.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Yampa Valley BankBank Steamboat Springs, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $687.6M | 9.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| First Southwest BankBank Durango, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $657.5M | 15.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Stockmens BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $650.8M | 10.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| High Plains BankBank Flagler, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $643.1M | 9.6% | 0.70% | vs |
| First National Bank ColoradoBank Las Animas, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $634.3M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Eastern Colorado Bank?
Yes. The Eastern Colorado Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16125). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.1% of deposits ($187.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.31%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.36% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
The Eastern Colorado Bank lists 8 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Colorado Springs, CO (3)
- Burlington, CO (1)
- Cheyenne Wells, CO (1)
- Kit Carson, CO (1)
- Limon, CO (1)
- Sharon Springs, KS (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Eastern Colorado Bank reported 35 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ZXXYWVD5ZXYN28): 22 originated ($11,290,000 total), 6 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Eastern Colorado Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 16125
- RSSD ID
- 775054
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Weed Investment Group Inc
- Established
- March 1, 1944
- Headquarters
- 10 S 1st St E, Cheyenne Wells, CO 80810
- Website
- www.yourfriendlybank.com
- Employees
- 82
Quick answers
The Eastern Colorado Bank: common questions
Is The Eastern Colorado Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Eastern Colorado Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16125). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Eastern Colorado Bank's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Eastern Colorado Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16125 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Eastern Colorado Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cheyenne Wells
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of ColbyBank Colby, KS | 73 out of 100, Strong | $650.8M | 11.2% | 0.61% | vs |