The Bank of Canton (FDIC certificate #90175) is based in Canton, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $782.5M in total assets and $661.1M in deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Bank of Canton scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 43% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 24th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (94/100; 14.43%), and its lowest is earnings (41/100; 0.51%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (82 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $782.5M | 14.43% | 0.90% | 0.51% | 80.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $792.8M | 14.68% | 1.20% | 0.13% | 79.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $762.3M | 14.73% | 0.01% | 0.85% | 83.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $778.3M | 14.59% | 0.03% | 0.81% | 79.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $755.3M | 14.79% | 0.04% | 0.77% | 81.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $743.3M | 14.81% | 0.03% | 0.77% | 82.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $735.1M | 14.61% | 0.20% | 0.93% | 84.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $742.6M | 14.20% | 0.20% | 0.95% | 83.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $765.7M | 13.47% | 0.20% | 0.87% | 82.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savers Co-operative BankBank Southbridge, MA | 40 out of 100, Below average | $783.2M | 11.3% | 3.64% | vs |
| Monson Savings BankBank Monson, MA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $806.3M | 9.5% | 0.23% | vs |
| Rollstone Bank & TrustBank Fitchburg, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $816.3M | 10.1% | 0.20% | vs |
| Clinton Savings BankBank Clinton, MA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $744.7M | 9.7% | 0.50% | vs |
| Eagle BankBank Everett, MA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $709.0M | 10.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Savings BankBank Wakefield, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $891.0M | 9.4% | 0.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Bank of Canton?
Yes. The Bank of Canton is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90175). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 45.7% of deposits ($302.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.43%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 24.24% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
The Bank of Canton lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Canton, MA (3)
- Quincy, MA (1)
- Randolph, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Bank of Canton reported 362 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300J8Y8IPQFMMIT88): 253 originated ($156,535,000 total), 56 denied, and 48 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Bank of Canton
- Former names
- The Canton Institution for Savings, The Bank of Canton; Canton Institution for Savings
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 90175
- RSSD ID
- 853804
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Ponkapoag Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- March 4, 1835
- Headquarters
- 490 Turnpike St, Canton, MA 02021
- Website
- www.thebankofcanton.com
- Employees
- 106
Quick answers
The Bank of Canton: common questions
Is The Bank of Canton FDIC insured?
Yes. The Bank of Canton is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90175). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Bank of Canton's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Bank of Canton ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90175 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Bank of Canton have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Canton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |