Headquartered in Everett, Massachusetts, Eagle Bank is a si with $709.0M in total assets and $617.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1889.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Eagle Bank scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 29% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 42nd. Its strongest component is loan quality (99/100; 0.04%), and its lowest is earnings (34/100; 0.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (68 → 65), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $709.0M | 10.63% | 0.04% | 0.35% | 94.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $680.3M | 10.73% | 0.11% | 0.22% | 92.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $687.5M | 10.86% | 0.13% | 0.38% | 89.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $659.6M | 11.12% | 0.05% | 0.39% | 89.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $637.8M | 11.20% | 0.06% | 0.44% | 91.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $636.4M | 11.13% | 0.06% | 0.42% | 92.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $629.6M | 11.15% | 0.13% | 0.16% | 93.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $623.2M | 11.24% | 0.13% | 0.13% | 90.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $616.0M | 11.16% | 0.19% | 0.09% | 91.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton Savings BankBank Clinton, MA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $744.7M | 9.7% | 0.50% | vs |
| Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A.Bank Somerville, MA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $654.4M | 10.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| Walpole Co-operative BankBank Walpole, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $646.5M | 18.8% | 0.11% | vs |
| OneUnited BankBank Boston, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $637.9M | 10.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| Haverhill BankBank Haverhill, MA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $636.8M | 11.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| The Bank of CantonBank Canton, MA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $782.5M | 14.4% | 0.90% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Eagle Bank?
Yes. Eagle Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90191). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.0% of deposits ($209.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.63%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Eagle Bank lists 6 offices in 5 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Everett, MA (2)
- Boston, MA (1)
- Kennebunk, ME (1)
- Lexington, MA (1)
- Middleton, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Eagle Bank reported 94 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000GDQJIBPCUBG13): 57 originated ($59,765,000 total), 14 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Eagle Bank
- Former names
- Everett Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 90191
- RSSD ID
- 197302
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Eagle Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- March 1, 1889
- Headquarters
- 350 Broadway, Everett, MA 02149
- Website
- www.bankeagle.com
- Employees
- 82
Quick answers
Eagle Bank: common questions
Is Eagle Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Eagle Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90191). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Eagle Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Eagle Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90191 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Eagle Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Everett
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |