Savers Co-operative Bank is a si headquartered in Southbridge, Massachusetts, in business for about 116 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $783.2M in total assets and $562.3M in deposits, with 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Savers Co-operative Bank scores 40/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 2% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 89th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (63/100; 11.30%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (52 → 40), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 55 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 41 |
| Q1 2026 | 46 |
| Q2 2026 | 40 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 40 | $783.2M | 11.30% | 3.64% | 0.68% | 107.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | $797.2M | 11.02% | 2.38% | 0.68% | 108.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 41 | $790.4M | 10.92% | 2.49% | 0.17% | 109.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $794.6M | 10.93% | 1.37% | 0.34% | 107.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $787.5M | 10.97% | 1.34% | 0.16% | 109.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $777.8M | 11.12% | 0.46% | 0.55% | 103.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $770.0M | 11.04% | 0.43% | 0.47% | 105.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $764.1M | 11.08% | 0.52% | 0.43% | 102.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $749.6M | 11.48% | 0.57% | 0.42% | 103.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of CantonBank Canton, MA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $782.5M | 14.4% | 0.90% | vs |
| Monson Savings BankBank Monson, MA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $806.3M | 9.5% | 0.23% | vs |
| Rollstone Bank & TrustBank Fitchburg, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $816.3M | 10.1% | 0.20% | vs |
| Clinton Savings BankBank Clinton, MA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $744.7M | 9.7% | 0.50% | vs |
| Eagle BankBank Everett, MA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $709.0M | 10.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Savings BankBank Wakefield, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $891.0M | 9.4% | 0.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Savers Co-operative Bank?
Yes. Savers Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26455). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.6% of deposits ($115.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.30%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Savers Co-operative Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Auburn, MA (1)
- Charlton, MA (1)
- North Grafton, MA (1)
- Southbridge, MA (1)
- Sturbridge, MA (1)
- Uxbridge, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Savers Co-operative Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 26455
- RSSD ID
- 1002373
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1910
- Headquarters
- 270 Main St, Southbridge, MA 01550
- Website
- www.saversbank.com
- Employees
- 81
Quick answers
Savers Co-operative Bank: common questions
Is Savers Co-operative Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Savers Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26455). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Savers Co-operative Bank's TellerScore?
40 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Savers Co-operative Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26455 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Savers Co-operative Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Southbridge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stafford Savings BankBank Stafford Springs, CT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $507.0M | 50.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Charter Oak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterford, CT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 12.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Allcom Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $81.8M | 16.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Middlesex Savings BankBank Natick, MA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.1B | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Middletown, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $9.4B | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |