TellerScore

The Bank of Milan is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Milan, Tennessee, in business for about 33 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $101.1M in total assets and $88.9M in deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Bank of Milan scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 50% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 48th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 1.99%), and its lowest is capital cushion (45/100; 9.52%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion45/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.52%
Loan quality67/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.99%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.99%
Funding & liquidity91/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 69.0% · 7.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage84/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 7.84%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 72).

TellerScore
707681Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202471
Q4 202470
Q1 202571
Q2 202572
Q3 202572
Q4 202577
Q1 202681
Q2 202672
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.26%9.52%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.43%
Q3 20248.50%
Q4 20247.76%
Q1 20257.86%
Q2 20257.90%
Q3 20257.90%
Q4 20257.89%
Q1 20268.83%
Q2 20269.52%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.50%0.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.99%
Return on assets
0.85%1.84%2.82%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.85%
Q3 20240.89%
Q4 20240.98%
Q1 20251.07%
Q2 20251.12%
Q3 20251.14%
Q4 20251.81%
Q1 20262.82%
Q2 20261.99%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202672$101.1M9.52%0.99%1.99%69.0%
Q1 202681$104.5M8.83%0.00%2.82%62.6%
Q4 202577$111.7M7.89%0.00%1.81%55.5%
Q3 202572$116.7M7.90%0.00%1.14%55.0%
Q2 202572$112.5M7.90%0.00%1.12%55.3%
Q1 202571$112.1M7.86%0.00%1.07%55.5%
Q4 202470$108.0M7.76%0.00%0.98%57.1%
Q3 202471$100.1M8.50%0.00%0.89%62.6%
Q2 202471$99.4M8.43%0.00%0.85%61.9%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.52%
22nd
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.99%
28th
Net charge-offs-0.01%
88th
Return on assets1.99%
87th
Net interest margin3.43%
24th
Efficiency ratio53.3%
76th
Loans to deposits69.0%
71st
Uninsured deposits7.4%
97th
Loan-loss reserves0.51%
3rd
Texas ratio7.8%
24th

Similar-size banks in Tennessee

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Peoples BankBank Sardis, TN62 out of 100, Moderate$113.1M10.6%1.21%vs
Home Banking CompanyBank Selmer, TN57 out of 100, Moderate$124.0M10.1%1.49%vs
Bank of HallsBank Halls, TN64 out of 100, Moderate$134.6M8.0%0.15%vs
Bank of GleasonBank Gleason, TN90 out of 100, Very strong$138.5M20.9%0.14%vs
Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, TN59 out of 100, Moderate$151.2M8.5%1.03%vs
Central BankBank Savannah, TN78 out of 100, Strong$160.2M12.0%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Bank of Milan?

Yes. The Bank of Milan is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33851). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.4% of deposits ($6.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.52%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

The Bank of Milan lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Medina, TN (1)
  • Milan, TN (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Bank of Milan
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
33851
RSSD ID
2123930
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Hometown Bcorp Inc
Established
November 12, 1993
Headquarters
2011 E Van Hook St, Milan, TN 38358
Employees
16

Quick answers

The Bank of Milan: common questions

Is The Bank of Milan FDIC insured?

Yes. The Bank of Milan is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33851). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is The Bank of Milan's TellerScore?

72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has The Bank of Milan ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #33851 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does The Bank of Milan have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Milan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK96 out of 100, Very strong$478.3M17.5%0.36%vs
First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN95 out of 100, Very strong$844.8M30.2%0.22%vs
Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit UnionCredit union Camden, TN92 out of 100, Very strong$180.7M16.4%0.73%vs
Bank of GleasonBank Gleason, TN90 out of 100, Very strong$138.5M20.9%0.14%vs
Tennessee River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Counce, TN89 out of 100, Very strong$16.3M33.2%0.25%vs
Commercial Bank & Trust Co.Bank Paris, TN80 out of 100, Strong$1.1B12.1%0.15%vs