The Peoples Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Sardis, Tennessee, in business for about 106 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $113.1M in total assets and $100.7M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Peoples Bank scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 87th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (85/100; 75% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (48/100; 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (70 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $113.1M | 10.62% | 1.21% | 0.70% | 74.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $112.5M | 10.50% | 0.65% | 0.53% | 70.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $110.7M | 10.55% | 0.27% | 0.52% | 71.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $110.6M | 10.58% | 0.41% | 0.51% | 71.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $109.3M | 10.58% | 0.19% | 0.53% | 76.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $111.0M | 10.35% | 0.24% | 0.57% | 76.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $110.9M | 10.13% | 0.20% | 0.46% | 75.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $110.1M | 10.05% | 1.37% | 0.55% | 78.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $112.6M | 10.16% | 0.37% | 0.47% | 74.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Banking CompanyBank Selmer, TN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $124.0M | 10.1% | 1.49% | vs |
| The Bank of MilanBank Milan, TN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $101.1M | 9.5% | 0.99% | vs |
| Bank of HallsBank Halls, TN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $134.6M | 8.0% | 0.15% | vs |
| Bank of GleasonBank Gleason, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $138.5M | 20.9% | 0.14% | vs |
| Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, TN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $151.2M | 8.5% | 1.03% | vs |
| Central BankBank Savannah, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $160.2M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Peoples Bank?
Yes. The Peoples Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6110). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.5% of deposits ($8.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.62%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
The Peoples Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Henderson, TN (1)
- Lexington, TN (1)
- Maury City, TN (1)
- Reagan, TN (1)
- Sardis, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Peoples Bank reported 64 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300PONSHZ2J8TRD25): 53 originated ($7,295,000 total), 6 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Peoples Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 6110
- RSSD ID
- 591357
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- 1st Jackson Bancshares Inc
- Established
- December 20, 1920
- Headquarters
- 34910 Highway 104 S, Sardis, TN 38371
- Website
- www.thepeoplesbankoftn.com
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
The Peoples Bank: common questions
Is The Peoples Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Peoples Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6110). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Peoples Bank's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Peoples Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6110 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Peoples Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sardis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Counce, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 33.2% | 0.25% | vs |
| Wayne County BankBank Waynesboro, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $595.1M | 13.6% | 0.72% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Clifton, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $445.3M | 12.7% | 0.39% | vs |
| Central BankBank Savannah, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $160.2M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Hardin County BankBank Savannah, TN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $676.7M | 10.8% | 0.16% | vs |
| Hardin County Hospital Employees Credit UnionCredit union Savannah, TN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0M | 8.7% | 0.00% | vs |