The Missouri Bank (FDIC certificate #14036) is based in Warrenton, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $461.5M in total assets and $403.2M in deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Missouri Bank scores 88/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.14%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (73/100; 77% loans-to-deposits, 24% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (84 → 88), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $461.5M | 12.57% | 0.13% | 2.14% | 76.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $474.3M | 12.28% | 0.13% | 2.09% | 74.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $502.0M | 12.15% | 0.10% | 1.64% | 70.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $469.0M | 12.21% | 0.10% | 1.80% | 72.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $470.0M | 11.97% | 0.06% | 1.68% | 70.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $455.9M | 11.88% | 0.10% | 1.57% | 70.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $468.4M | 12.22% | 0.04% | 1.51% | 65.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $423.9M | 12.60% | 0.05% | 1.54% | 71.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $417.9M | 12.29% | 0.05% | 1.42% | 70.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exchange Bank of MissouriBank Fayette, MO | 49 out of 100, Below average | $453.8M | 9.5% | 2.59% | vs |
| New Era BankBank Fredericktown, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $453.1M | 14.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| Community Bank and TrustBank Neosho, MO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $445.1M | 8.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| F & C BankBank Holden, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $481.0M | 11.0% | 0.38% | vs |
| People's Bank of SenecaBank Seneca, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $495.5M | 10.1% | 1.01% | vs |
| Heritage Bank of the OzarksBank Lebanon, MO | 45 out of 100, Below average | $424.0M | 9.6% | 2.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Missouri Bank?
Yes. The Missouri Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14036). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.5% of deposits ($98.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.57%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
The Missouri Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Columbia, MO (1)
- Foristell, MO (1)
- Hermann, MO (1)
- Sedalia, MO (1)
- Warrenton, MO (1)
- Wentzville, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Missouri Bank reported 115 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300FS4TWJ50ESLB05): 107 originated ($48,475,000 total), 1 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Missouri Bank
- Former names
- Commerce-Warren County Bank; Warren County Bank; Commerce - Warren County Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 14036
- RSSD ID
- 309150
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Warren County Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 104 North Highway 47, Warrenton, MO 63383
- Website
- www.themissouribank.com
- Employees
- 68
Quick answers
The Missouri Bank: common questions
Is The Missouri Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Missouri Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14036). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Missouri Bank's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Missouri Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14036 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Missouri Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Warrenton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $302.1M | 15.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| First State Bank of St. Charles, MissouriBank St. Charles, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $535.2M | 15.6% | 0.40% | vs |
| Jonesburg State BankBank Jonesburg, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $145.6M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| The Bank of Old MonroeBank Old Monroe, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $994.6M | 10.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community State Bank of MissouriBank Bowling Green, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $333.9M | 11.0% | 0.26% | vs |