TellerScore

St. James Parish Credit Union (NCUA charter #62624) is based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $5.9M in total assets and $4.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, St. James Parish Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 16th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.83%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (68/100; 92% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 21.83%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings72/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.29%
Funding & liquidity68/100
Loans ÷ shares: 92.4% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (98 → 90), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 28 points.

TellerScore
798998Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202489
Q3 202487
Q4 202479
Q1 202598
Q2 202598
Q3 202598
Q4 202582
Q1 202687
Q2 202690
Net worth ratio
7.00%14.74%22.48%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202420.89%
Q3 202420.77%
Q4 202420.47%
Q1 202521.71%
Q2 202522.48%
Q3 202522.42%
Q4 202520.94%
Q1 202622.26%
Q2 202621.83%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.58%1.16%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.32%
Q4 20241.16%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.46%
Q1 20260.43%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.68%2.08%3.48%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.89%
Q3 20241.00%
Q4 20240.94%
Q1 20252.72%
Q2 20253.48%
Q3 20251.95%
Q4 20250.68%
Q1 20261.39%
Q2 20261.29%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202690$5.9M21.83%0.00%1.29%92.4%
Q1 202687$5.7M22.26%0.43%1.39%87.8%
Q4 202582$6.0M20.94%0.46%0.68%85.0%
Q3 202598$5.8M22.42%0.00%1.95%74.3%
Q2 202598$5.6M22.48%0.00%3.48%73.3%
Q1 202598$5.7M21.71%0.00%2.72%71.9%
Q4 202479$5.9M20.47%1.16%0.94%72.8%
Q3 202487$5.8M20.77%0.32%1.00%75.6%
Q2 202489$5.6M20.89%0.00%0.89%73.7%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio21.83%
82nd
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.66%
22nd
Return on assets1.29%
79th
Loans to deposits92.4%
7th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves1.25%
85th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
St. Paschal Baylons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, OH79 out of 100, Strong$5.9M12.7%0.00%vs
Columbiana County School Empl Credit UnionCredit union Lisbon, OH74 out of 100, Strong$6.0M25.4%0.65%vs
Nickel Steel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lima, OH76 out of 100, Strong$5.2M33.1%0.42%vs
W T Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH66 out of 100, Moderate$4.6M9.8%0.09%vs
Nueva Esperanza Community Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH68 out of 100, Moderate$4.5M47.8%2.79%vs
McDonald Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mc Donald, OH79 out of 100, Strong$4.4M12.5%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at St. James Parish Credit Union?

Yes. St. James Parish Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62624). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 21.83%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

St. James Parish Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
St. James Parish Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62624
RSSD ID
914590
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1939
Headquarters
6195 Cheviot Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45247
Employees
4

Quick answers

St. James Parish Credit Union: common questions

Is St. James Parish Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. St. James Parish Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62624). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is St. James Parish Credit Union's TellerScore?

90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does St. James Parish Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cincinnati

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$30.8M18.2%0.82%vs
Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH91 out of 100, Very strong$46.8M20.3%0.52%vs
Northern Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, KY91 out of 100, Very strong$43.1M14.0%0.29%vs
Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH90 out of 100, Very strong$7.6M18.9%0.45%vs
Spring Valley BankBank Wyoming, OH89 out of 100, Very strong$113.6M34.1%0.43%vs